No photo available. Represent Eliot Ness? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,703 this week

Eliot Ness (I) (1903–1957)

Eliot Ness was born on April 19, 1903 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a writer, known for The Untouchables (1987), The Untouchables (1959) and The Untouchables (1993). He was married to Betty Anderson Seaver, Evaline McAndrew and Edna Staley. He died on May 16, 1957 in Coudersport, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 857 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 May 2017
 
a list of 104 people
created 19 Apr 2015
 
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eliot Ness's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1987)
(1959-1963)
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1993 The Untouchables (TV Series) (book "The Untouchables" - 2 episodes)
- Attack on New York (1993) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- Stir Crazy (1993) ... (book "The Untouchables")
 1987 The Untouchables (suggested by book)
  The Untouchables (TV Series) (book "The Untouchables" - 110 episodes, 1959 - 1963) (book - 4 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (novel "The Untouchables" - 1 episode, 1962)
- A Taste for Pineapple (1963) ... (book)
- Line of Fire (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Torpedo (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Jazz Man (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... (book "The Untouchables")
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series) (book "The Untouchables" - 2 episodes)
- The Untouchables: Part 2 (1959) ... (book "The Untouchables")
- The Untouchables: Part 1 (1959) ... (book "The Untouchables")
 1959 The Scarface Mob (TV Movie) (book "The Untouchables")
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1997 Prohibition: Thirteen Years That Changed America (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 1993 American Justice: Target - Mafia (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Parodied in the Bugs Bunny cartoon The Unmentionables (1963). See more »

Nickname:

Eliot Press

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed