STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,109 this week

Andrew Niccol


New Zealand-born screenwriter-director Andrew Niccol began his career in London, successfully directing TV commercials before moving to Los Angeles in order to make films "longer than 60 seconds." He interested high-powered producer Scott Rudin in his The Truman Show (1998) script, but Rudin was not willing to gamble on a rookie director, ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Host
Sun, Sep 26 12:15 PM PDT on SYFY (066)
The Host
Mon, Sep 27 3:30 AM PDT on SYFY (066)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Mar 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 24 Aug 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Apr 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Niccol's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gattaca Writer
(1997)
(1998)
In Time Writer
(2011)
The Host Writer
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2018/I Anon (written by)
 2014 Good Kill (written by)
 2013 The Host (screenplay)
 2012 The Minutes (Video short) (uncredited)
 2011 In Time (written by)
 2005 Lord of War (written by)
 2004 The Terminal (story)
 2002 S1m0ne (written by)
 1998 The Truman Show: Tru-Talk (TV Short) (based on an idea by)
 1998 The Truman Show (written by)
 1997 Gattaca (written by)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Andrew M. Niccol

Spouse:

Rachel Roberts  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Jack Niccol
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hollywood's only allegiance these days is to money. If they think there's cash to be made by making films with a conscience, then you might see a revival of that kind of film-making. Otherwise, forget it. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Jack Niccol, born in 2003. See more »

Trademark:

The plot of his films often revolve around artificial reality, such as gene manipulation in Gattaca (1997), the life of "Truman" in The Truman Show (1998), the computer-generated actress in S1m0ne (2002), the nature of aging in "In Time" and the MO of the antagonists of "The Host"

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed