STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,328 this week

Joyce Carol Oates


Joyce Carol Oates was born on June 16, 1938 in Lockport, New York, USA. She is a writer and actress, known for Vengeance: A Love Story (2017), Smooth Talk (1985) and Double Lover (2017). She was previously married to Charles Gross and Raymond Smith. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 138 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 189 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 722 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 16 Jun 2015
 
a list of 559 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joyce Carol Oates's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Smooth Talk Writer
(1985)
Double Lover Writer
(2017)
Creme Noir Writer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2022/II Blonde (novel) (post-production)
 2019/I The Follower (Short) (based on short story by)
 2017 Creme Noir (based on short story by)
 2017 Creme Noir: Part II (Short) (writer)
 2017 Double Lover (freely adapted from the novel "Lives of the Twins")
 2017 Vengeance: A Love Story (based upon the Novel " Rape: A Love Story" by)
 2011 The Gathering Squall (Short) (based on story by)
 2010/I Zombie (Short) (novella)
 2009/I Fire (Short) (story)
 2006 Small Avalanches (Short) (short story)
 2003 Small Avalanches (Short) (story "Small Avalanches")
 2002 I peina (Short) (novel "Zombie")
 2002 We Were the Mulvaneys (TV Movie) (novel)
 2001 Blonde (TV Mini Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (book)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (book)
 1999 Getting to Know You (stories from Heat)
 1998 Waxwing (Short) (story)
 1996 Foxfire (novel)
 1991 Norman and the Killer (Short) (story)
 1991 Lies of the Twins (TV Movie) (novel "Lives of the Twins" - as Rosamond Smith)
 1985 Smooth Talk (based on "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been" by)
 1976 In the Region of Ice (Short) (short story)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Beasts". New York: Carroll & Graf, ISBN 0786708964 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Lauren Kelly | Rosamond Smith

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Charles Gross  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am concerned with only one thing, the moral and social conditions of my generation. See more »

Trivia:

Born at 12:27am-EDT. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed