STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 756,118 this week

Jirí Ornest (1946–2017)


Jirí Ornest was born on September 27, 1946 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He was an actor, known for A Prominent Patient (2016), Borgia (2011) and Thirty Maidens and Pythagoras (1977). He was married to Daniela Kolárová. He died on April 9, 2017 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Prague, Czech Republic

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jirí Ornest's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Prominent Patient Tomás G. Masaryk
(2016)
Borgia Ardicino Della Porta
(2011)
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 2016 A Prominent Patient
Tomás G. Masaryk
 2016 I, Mattoni (TV Series)
Farár
- Hra na stestí (2016) ... Farár
 2015 The Little Man
Datel (voice)
 2013 Terapie (TV Series)
Slávek Charvát
- Charvát - týden sedmý (2013) ... Slávek Charvát
- Charvát - týden sestý (2013) ... Slávek Charvát
- Charvát - týden ctvrtý (2013) ... Slávek Charvát
- Charvát - týden tretí (2013) ... Slávek Charvát
- Charvát - týden druhý (2013) ... Slávek Charvát
 2010-2012 Zázraky zivota (TV Series)
Prof. MUDr. Petr Diamant
- Nadeje (2012) ... Prof. MUDr. Petr Diamant
- Dárce (2012) ... Prof. MUDr. Petr Diamant
- Oslava (2012) ... Prof. MUDr. Petr Diamant
- Volný vztah (2012) ... Prof. MUDr. Petr Diamant
- Rozvod (2012) ... Prof. MUDr. Petr Diamant
 2011 Borgia (TV Series)
Ardicino Della Porta
- Legitimacy (2011) ... Ardicino Della Porta
- Wisdom of the Holy Spirit (2011) ... Ardicino Della Porta
- A Sacred Vow (2011) ... Ardicino Della Porta
 2009 Protektor
Fantl
 2009 Na rozchodnou (TV Movie)
dedecek Polák
 2008 The Wave (TV Mini-Series)
Father-in-law
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... Father-in-law
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Father-in-law
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Father-in-law
 2008 Private Traps (TV Series)
Jindrich Hojdar
- DNA jako dukaz (2008) ... Jindrich Hojdar
 2006 Lovu zdar! (Short)
 2006 Chcípáci (voice)
 2006 Pleasant Moments
Benda
 2006 Little Temptations (Short)
Starnouci muz
 2004 Champions
Pavelec
 2002 Úlet (TV Movie)
Michael Stratton
 2002 Vecery Analogonu (TV Series)
 2000 Out of the City
otec Markéty
 1999 Hanele
Father of Hana K.
 1999 Agáta
 1998 The Increased Difficulty of Concentration (TV Movie)
Eduard Huml
 1996 Seize the Day
Chief
 1995 Hríchy pro diváky detektivek (TV Series)
Weiss
- Poslední varování (1995) ... Weiss
 1995 Loupez (Short)
Man
 1995 My Mother's Courage
Elsas Vater / Elsa's Father
 1995 The Golet in the Valley
Mojse Kahan
 1994 Róza, strázné strasidlo (TV Movie)
 1993 Sakalí léta
Premek
 1993 Il giovane Mussolini (TV Mini-Series)
Barrister Sarfatti
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Barrister Sarfatti
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Barrister Sarfatti
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Barrister Sarfatti
 1992 Hríchy pro pátera Knoxe (TV Series)
Jan Staret
- Proc tolik neboztíku (1992) ... Jan Staret
 1992 Peklo (TV Movie)
 1992 Zítra to spustíme (TV Movie)
 1991 Silnejsí nez já
Kraft
 1990 Vernisáz (TV Movie)
 1989 Dobrodruzství kriminalistiky (TV Series)
Opitz
- Tým (1989) ... Opitz
 1989 Nocní depese (Short)
Resistance fighter
 1988 Bankovní dum Daubner (TV Movie)
 1987 Svet nic neví
Stach
 1987 Kam doskáce ranní ptáce
Docent Trcka
 1986 Blankytná pohádka (TV Movie)
 1985 Profíci (TV Short)
Actor in Hamlet Play
 1984 Zámek Nekonecno
Veselý
 1983 Bakalári (TV Series)
Pavel Bárta ('Strelci')
- Jak jsem pozádal svou zenu o ruku (1983) ... Pavel Bárta ('Strelci')
 1982 Hori (TV Movie)
 1982 Dostih
Standa
 1979 Smrt na cerno
Milan
 1978 Leave Me Alone
Doctor
 1977 The Death of a Fly
Príslusník VB
 1976 Boty plné vody
Mares
 1976 The Little Mermaid
Princuv pobocník
 1976 The Mirror for Christine
Dr. Prokes
 1974 Dvacátý devátý
Evzen Fried
 1974 Stafle (TV Short)
Policeman
 1974 Svet vody (TV Movie)
Luciano
 1974 Veselé windsorské panicky (TV Movie)
 1971 Obavy komisare Maigreta (TV Movie)
Lapointe
 1970 Nevesta
 1968 Jak se zbavit Helenky
Ucen
 1966 Serif za mrezami
Fred
 1964 Place in the Crowd
Buchal (segment "Jak se kalí ocel")
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jiøí Ornest
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed