Nick Park (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 940 this week
Trailer
0:17 | Trailer
Nick Park was born on December 6, 1958 in Preston, Lancashire, England as Nicholas Wulstan Park. He is a writer and producer, known for Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005), Chicken Run (2000) and A Grand Day Out (1989). See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Angry Dad: The Movie (S22, Ep14)
Sun, Mar 07 4:00 PM PST on FXX (109)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 31 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 03 Jun 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 25 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Apr 2019
 
a list of 35 images
created 16 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick Park's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2021 Chicken Run 2 (based on characters created by) (pre-production)
 2020 Shaun the Sheep: Adventures from Mossy Bottom (TV Series) (based on an original idea by)
 2018 Early Man (story by)
 2015 Shaun the Sheep Movie (characters created by)
  Shaun the Sheep (TV Series short) (based on characters by - 76 episodes, 2007 - 2014) (original idea - 49 episodes, 2007 - 2010) (based on an original idea by - 3 episodes, 2007) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Fruit and Nuts (2014) ... (based on characters by)
- The Stare (2014) ... (based on characters by)
- Duck! (2014) ... (based on characters by)
- Save the Dump (2014) ... (based on characters by)
- Picture Perfect (2014) ... (based on characters by)
 2012 BBC Proms (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
  Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention (TV Series documentary) (created by - 5 episodes, 2010) (creator - 1 episode, 2010)
- From A to B (2010) ... (creator)
- Better Safe Than Sorry (2010) ... (creator)
- Come to Your Senses (2010) ... (creator)
- Home Sweet Home (2010) ... (creator)
- Reach for the Sky (2010) ... (creator)
 2009 Wallace & Gromit's Grand Adventures: The Bogey Man (Video Game) (characters: Wallace & Gromit)
 2009 Wallace & Gromit's Grand Adventures: Muzzled! (Video Game) (characters: Wallace & Gromit)
 2009 Wallace & Gromit's Grand Adventures: The Last Resort (Video Game) (characters: Wallace & Gromit)
 2009 Wallace & Gromit's Grand Adventures: Fright of the Bumblebees (Video Game) (characters: Wallace & Gromit)
 2008 A Matter of Loaf and Death (Short) (written by)
  Creature Comforts (TV Series) (creator - 14 episodes, 2003 - 2005) (created by - 12 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- Safari Park (2006) ... (creator)
- Communication (2006) ... (creator)
- Self Image (2006) ... (creator)
- Bed Time (2006) ... (creator)
- Merry Christmas Everybody! (2005) ... (creator)
 2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (based on characters created by) / (screenplay by)
 2002 Wallace & Gromit's Cracking Contraptions (TV Series short) (originated by - 10 episodes)
- A Christmas Cardomatic (2002) ... (originated by)
- The Snowmanotron (2002) ... (originated by)
- The 525 Crackervac (2002) ... (originated by)
- The Bully Proof Vest (2002) ... (originated by)
- The Turbo Diner (2002) ... (originated by)
 2000 Chicken Run (Video Game) (characters)
 2000 Chicken Run (original story)
 1996 Wallace & Gromit Fun Pack (Video Game) (based on characters by) / (creator)
 1995 A Close Shave (Short) (written by)
 1993 The Wrong Trousers (Short) (characters) / (written by)
 1989 A Grand Day Out (Short) (written by)
 1989 Creature Comforts (Short) (written by - uncredited)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Animation department (12 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Created a number of claymation commercials for Burger King. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Aardman Animations

Alternate Names:

Nick Park CBE | Nicholas Park

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's quite a challenge when most animated movies have fast-paced, wall-to-wall dialog and ours features a silent, plasticine dog. But I think people see Wallace and Gromit as something akin to an elderly couple. These two know each other so well. Nothing can split them apart. See more »

Trivia:

In 1986, shortly after joining Aardman Animations, he animated the dancing chickens and the bumper cars in the music video Peter Gabriel: Sledgehammer (1986), which is widely considered to be one of the best music videos ever made and was voted number two in The 100 Greatest Pop Videos (2005). See more »

Trademark:

His characters have upper and lower jaws with differing curvature See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed