No photo available. Represent Albert Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 113,349 this week

Albert Parker (I) (1885–1974)

Albert Parker was born on May 11, 1885 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for The Black Pirate (1926), The Branded Woman (1920) and The Right to Live (1933). He was married to Margaret Johnston and Margaret Greene. He died on August 10, 1974 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in London, England, UK

The Best TV and Movies in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming your way in May.

See the full list

Child Stars Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 709 people
created 30 May 2017
 
a list of 638 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 626 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Black Pirate Director
(1926)
(1920)
(1933)
Eyes of Youth Director
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In her biography Gloria Swanson said, "My next director was a rather eccentric Englishman named Albert Parker. We made two pictures together, and there was no way on earth I could dislike him. He was too much fun. He was an excellent director with fine taste". See more »

Nickname:

Al

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed