Sue Perkins (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 742 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Sue Perkins was born on September 22, 1969 in East Dulwich, London, England as Susan Elizabeth Perkins. She is an actress and writer, known for Last Christmas (2019), The Great British Baking Show (2010) and Dinotopia (2002). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

The IMDb editors have selected the films they're most excited to see in 2021. Have you added these movies to your Watchlist?

Browse our picks

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Great British Baking Show
Tarts (S3, Ep3)
Tue, Jan 26 11:00 PM PST on PBS (197)
The Great British Baking Show
Tarts (S3, Ep3)
Wed, Jan 27 8:00 AM PST on PBS (197)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 103 images
updated 4 hours ago
 
a list of 18 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 2412 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 349 people
created 23 Nov 2019
 
a list of 133 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 
a list of 4 people
created 12 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sue Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Last Christmas Ice Show Director
(2019)
(2010-2016)
Dinotopia Messenger Bird
(2002-2003)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 2020 Borderland (TV Series)
 2020 Reasons to Be Cheerful with Matt Lucas (TV Mini-Series)
Various
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... Various (voice)
 2020 Hitmen (TV Series)
Fran
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... Fran
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... Fran
- Dog (2020) ... Fran
- Woods (2020) ... Fran
- Money (2020) ... Fran
 2019 Last Christmas
Ice Show Director
 2019 Apple & Onion (TV Series short)
Bakewell Tart
- Apple's Focus (2019) ... Bakewell Tart (voice)
 2019 How to Build a Girl
Emily Bronte
 2019 Comic Relief: Mamma Mia! Here We Go Yet Again (Short)
Judy Craymer
 2015 Children in Need (TV Series)
Princess Leia - Star Wars Sketch
- Episode dated 13 November 2015 (2015) ... Princess Leia - Star Wars Sketch
 2014 International Men's Day (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2013 Heading Out (TV Series)
Sara
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Sara
 2007 The Return of 'Allo 'Allo! (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 2006 Annually Retentive (TV Series)
Sue Perkins
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... Sue Perkins
 2002-2003 Dinotopia (TV Series)
Messenger Bird
- LeSage (2003) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
- The Big Fight (2002) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
- Marooned (2002) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
 2003 Little Robots (TV Series)
Sparky Twin II (voice)
 2002 Spheriks (TV Series)
Viro (2002) (voice)
 2002 Casualty (TV Series)
Dr. Lloyd
- Broken Hearts (2002) ... Dr. Lloyd
 2001 Bob Martin (TV Series)
Sue Perkins
- Big Break (2001) ... Sue Perkins
 1999 Gimme Gimme Gimme (TV Series)
Beverly-Ann
- Saturday Night Diva (1999) ... Beverly-Ann
 1997 The Boss (TV Series)
Radio Caller
- Sex, Lies and Videotape (1997) ... Radio Caller (voice)
 1996 The Friday Night Armistice (TV Series)
Wife
- Episode #2.2 (1996) ... Wife
 1996 French and Saunders (TV Series)
- Franco e Sandro (1996)
- Loveheart (1996)
 1995 Lloyds Bank Channel 4 Film Challenge (TV Series)
Girl at birthday party
- Life's a Bitch (1995) ... Girl at birthday party (uncredited)
 1995 Fist of Fun (TV Series)
Woman with Imaginary Friend
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Woman with Imaginary Friend
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (144 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Mrs Dickens' Family Christmas" (TV) Presenter

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mel & Sue | Mel and Sue

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Mel, lying down: I can't see my words!] You've ruined the illusion we make it up as we go along! See more »

Trivia:

She achieved grade eight on the piano. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed