STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,643 this week

Frank Perry (I) (1930–1995)


Frank Perry was born on August 21, 1930 in New York City, New York, USA as Frank Joseph Perry Jr. He was a director and producer, known for Mommie Dearest (1981), Last Summer (1969) and David and Lisa (1962). He was married to Virginia Brush Ford, Barbara Goldsmith and Eleanor Perry. He died on August 29, 1995 in New York City. See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hello Again
Sun, Mar 07 4:20 AM PST on HBOF (514)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 252 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 301 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 346 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Perry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mommie Dearest Director
(1981)
Last Summer Director
(1969)
David and Lisa Director
(1962)
ABC Stage 67 Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1992 On the Bridge (Documentary)
 1987 Hello Again
 1984 J.F.K.: A One-Man Show (TV Movie)
 1982 Monsignor
 1980 Skag (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1980)
 1979 Dummy (TV Movie)
 1975 Rancho Deluxe
 1971 'Doc'
 1970 Diary of a Mad Housewife (directed by)
 1969 Trilogy
 1969 Last Summer
 1968 The Thanksgiving Visitor (TV Movie)
 1968 The Swimmer
 1967 Among the Paths to Eden (TV Movie)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fran Perry
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Hollywood] I think it's a fabulous place to work. There was a time when working on location was better because all Hollywood studios found it very difficult to achieve verisimilitude. They wanted a kind of theatrical studio look that was wrong for certain subjects. Now they don't feel that way. Now they're the best in the world. See more »

Trivia:

His first film, David and Lisa (1962), was shot on a modest budget of $200,000 and received numerous critical accolades, as well as being a commercial hit. As a result, Perry acquired a reputation as an economical filmmaker, who preferred to wrap up a scene in one take, if possible. His motto was, "Cut, print, edit, distribute". See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed