Elio Petri (1929–1982)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,650 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Elio Petri was born on January 29, 1929 in Rome, Lazio, Italy as Eraclio Petri. He was a writer and director, known for Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970), We Still Kill the Old Way (1967) and Lulu the Tool (1971). He was married to Paola Pegoraro. He died on November 10, 1982 in Rome. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Jul 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 27 Jan 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elio Petri's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1979 Good News (story and screenplay)
 1978 Le mani sporche (TV Mini-Series) (translation and adaptation - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (translation and adaptation)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (translation and adaptation)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... (translation and adaptation)
 1976 One Way or Another (screenplay)
 1973 Property Is No Longer a Theft (story and screenplay)
 1971 Lulu the Tool (story & screenplay)
 1970 Documenti su Giuseppe Pinelli (Documentary) (segment "Tre ipotesi sulla morte di Giuseppe Pinelli", uncredited)
 1970 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1968 A Quiet Place in the Country (screenplay and dialogue) / (story)
 1967 We Still Kill the Old Way (screenplay)
 1965 The 10th Victim (screenplay)
 1964 High Infidelity (segment "Peccato nel pomeriggio")
 1963 The Teacher from Vigevano (adaptation)
 1963 The Monsters (screenplay - as Petri) / (story - as Petri)
 1962 His Days Are Numbered (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 The Assassin (screenplay) / (story)
 1960 The Hunchback of Rome (story)
 1960 Vento del Sud (screenplay)
 1960 L'impiegato (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 Le notti dei Teddy Boys (writer)
 1959 Vlak bez voznog reda (writer)
 1958 The Year Long Road (writer)
 1958 Piece of the Sky (screenplay)
 1957 Men and Wolves (screenplay) / (story)
 1956 Sunset in Naples (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 Days of Love (story and screenplay)
 1954 Angels of Darkness (screenplay)
 1953 Nasce un campione (Documentary short) (written by)
 1953 A Husband for Anna (screenplay)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Elio Montesti | Petri
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about His Days Are Numbered (1962)] When I asked Goffredo Lombardo to produced the movie, I gave the names of three actors for the main role: Totò, Jean Gabin, Salvo Randone. He chose Randone because it was the cheapest choice, obviously.

Trivia:

Worked as a film critic for the Italian communist newspaper "L'Unità". See more »

Trademark:

Often worked with actor Salvo Randone. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed