Lenny Pickett (II)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,974 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Lenny Pickett was born on April 10, 1954. He is known for his work on Man of the Year (2006), Man on the Moon (1999) and Saturday Night Live (1975). See full bio »

Born:

Sundance 2021 Stars in Unforgettable Early Roles

These 2021 Sundance Film Festival headliners became household names thanks to some unforgettable roles early in their careers.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1937 people
created 23 Jul 2018
 
a list of 163 people
created 12 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lenny Pickett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Man of the Year Soundtrack
(2006)
Man on the Moon 'Saturday Night Live' Band
(1999)
Saturday Night Live Music Department
(1985-2020)
The Big Blue Composer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (22 credits)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (musical director - 295 episodes, 1995 - 2017) (musician - 167 episodes, 1986 - 2020) (music director - 42 episodes, 2017 - 2020) (conductor - 28 episodes, 2001 - 2019) (arranger - 18 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (music director & musician - 15 episodes, 2020) (music director/musician - 10 episodes, 2018)
- Kristen Wiig/Dua Lipa (2020) ... (music director & musician: The Live Band)
- Timothée Chalamet/Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band (2020) ... (music director & musician: The Live Band)
- Jason Bateman/Morgan Wallen (2020) ... (music director & musician: The Live Band)
- Dave Chappelle/Foo Fighters (2020) ... (music director & musician: The Live Band)
- John Mulaney/The Strokes (2020) ... (music director & musician: The Live Band)
 2020 A Saturday Night Live Mother's Day (TV Special) (musical director)
 2018 The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (music director)
 2017 SNL Presents: Halloween (TV Movie) (music director)
 2016 Goodnight, Sweet Prince (TV Special) (musical director) / (musician: The Live Band)
 2016 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (original theme - 1 episode)
- Renny Harlin (2016) ... (original theme)
 2015 Live from New York! (Documentary) (music performer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (music: The Live Band) / (musical director)
 2014 SNL Sports Spectacular (TV Movie) (musical director)
 2014 Saturday Night Live: Best of This Season (TV Special) (musical director) / (musician: The Live Band)
 2013 Saturday Night Live: Halloween (TV Special) (musical director)
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Live Show (2010) ... (musician: The Live Band)
 2006 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse (TV Special) (musical director)
 2003 Night of Too Many Stars (TV Special) (musician)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (musical director) / (musician: band)
 2002 Seven Corners (Short) (musician: saxophone)
 1999 Saturday Night Live Christmas (Video) (musical director)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (musical director) / (musician: The Live Band)
 1990 Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (Video) (musician: saxophone)
 1990 Fathers' Day (musician: saxophone)
 1988 The 40th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (music arranger)
 1986 Bonnie Tyler: If You Were a Woman (And I Was a Man) (Video short) (saxophone)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leonard Pickett
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed