STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,903 this week

Jeremy Podeswa


Jeremy Podeswa was born in 1962 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is known for his work on Game of Thrones (2011), Boardwalk Empire (2010) and Fugitive Pieces (2007). See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jun 2018
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeremy Podeswa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 22 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Game of Thrones Director
(2015-2017)
Boardwalk Empire Director
(2010-2014)
Fugitive Pieces Director
(2007)
The Pacific Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 2021 The Mosquito Coast (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2019 On Becoming a God in Central Florida (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2019 The Loudest Voice (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- 2009 (2019)
- 2008 (2019)
 2018 The Handmaid's Tale (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Smart Power (2018)
 2018 Here and Now (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- It's Here (2018)
- Hide and Seek (2018)
 2017 Mission Control (TV Movie)
 2015-2017 Game of Thrones (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Dragonstone (2017)
- Home (2016)
- The Red Woman (2016)
 2016 Broken (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot
 2015 True Detective (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Down Will Come (2015)
 2010-2014 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Devil You Know (2014)
- William Wilson (2013)
- A Man, a Plan... (2012)
- Bone for Tuna (2012)
- Georgia Peaches (2011)
 2014 Tyrant (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2013 The Walking Dead (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Weight (2013) ... (directed by)
 2012-2013 American Horror Story (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Coat Hanger (2012)
 2013 Ray Donovan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Road Trip (2013)
 2012-2013 The Newsroom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Genoa Tip (2013)
- Bullies (2012)
 2012 Homeland (TV Series) (1 episode)
- In Memoriam (2012)
 2011 True Blood (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011 The Borgias (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Nessuno (Nobody) (2011)
- The Art of War (2011)
 2011 Camelot (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Lady of the Lake (2011)
- Guinevere (2011)
 2010 Rubicon (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Outsider (2010)
 2010 The Pacific (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Home (2010)
- Iwo Jima (2010)
- Melbourne (2010)
 2009 Empire State (TV Short)
 2009 Weeds (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007 Dexter (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007 John from Cincinnati (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007 The Riches (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 The Book of Daniel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Betrayal (2006)
 2005 Commander in Chief (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ben White (2005)
- Granville Trapp (2005)
 2005 Rome (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Utica (2005)
 2005 Into the West (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Ghost Dance (2005)
 2001-2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Hold My Hand (2005)
- Parallel Play (2004)
- The Trap (2003)
- Life's Too Short (2001)
 2005 The L Word (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lagrimas de Oro (2005)
 2003-2005 Carnivàle (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Creed, OK (2005)
- Los Moscos (2005)
- Hot and Bothered (2003)
 2004 Wonderfalls (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Totem Mole (2004)
 2001-2004 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Mad Dog Kinney (2003)
- French Fried (2001)
 2003 Wild Card (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2002 Boys Briefs 2 (Video) (segment "Touch", archive footage)
 2002 The Chris Isaak Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Just Us Kids (2002)
 2002 Touch (Short)
 2001 The Susan Smith Tapes (Short)
 2001 After the Harvest (TV Movie)
 2000 24fps (Short)
 1996 Traders (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Unseen Lever (1996)
 1996 North of 60 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Prodigal Son (1996)
 1994 Eclipse
 1993 Walls
 1992 Standards
 1985 Diamond Time
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.Podeswa | Jermey Podeswa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Comes from a Jewish family. His father was the only one of his immediate family to make it out of the German Nazi camps alive. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed