STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,978 this week

Jean-Marie Poiré


Jean-Marie Poiré was born on July 10, 1945 in Paris, France. He is a writer and director, known for Les visiteurs (1993), Just Visiting (2001) and Operation Corned Beef (1991). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 Mar 2020
 
a list of 362 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Dec 2014
 
a list of 76 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Marie Poiré's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 2021 Do You Do You Saint-Tropez (screenplay) (completed)
 2016 The Visitors: Bastille Day (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 2002 My Wife Maurice (adaptation)
 2001 Just Visiting (1993 screenplay Les Visiteurs) / (screenplay)
 1996 Panique au Plazza (TV Movie)
 1993 Les visiteurs (writer)
 1991 Operation Corned Beef (story)
 1989 Mes meilleurs copains (writer)
 1983 Papy fait de la résistance (scenario and dialogue)
 1980 Retour en force (dialogue)
 1978 The Little Wheedlers (writer)
 1977 The Seventh Company Outdoors (collaborating writer)
 1977 Monsieur Papa (dialogue)
 1975 Pas de problème! (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1973 Some Too Quiet Gentlemen (adaptation and dialogue)
 1972 Elle cause plus, elle flingue (adaptation)
 1971 Cry of the Cormoran (adaptation)
 1969 A Golden Widow (scenario and adaptation)
 1968 Leontine (adaptation)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Mon Ami A3 novel by Jean-Marie Poire; Publisher: Plon 2005

Alternate Names:

Jean-Marie Gaubert | Jean-Marie Poire
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Alain Poiré. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed