STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,915 this week

Harold Prince (1928–2019)


Harold Prince was born on January 30, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA as Harold Smith Prince. He is known for his work on West Side Story (1961), The Phantom of the Opera (2004) and Cabaret (1972). He was married to Judith Arlene Chaplin. He died on July 31, 2019 in Reykjavik, Iceland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in Reykjavik, Iceland

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Aug 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 234 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 88 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Prince's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

West Side Story Additional Crew
(1961)
The Phantom of the Opera Additional Crew
(2004)
Cabaret Additional Crew
(1972)
Fiddler on the Roof Additional Crew
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (17 credits)
 2011 The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall (stage director: original production)
 2004 The Phantom of the Opera (stage director)
  Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (stage - 1 episode, 1990) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (production - 1 episode, 1976)
- New York City Opera: A Little Night Music (1990) ... (stage: Originally produced and directed on Broadway by)
- Leonard Bernstein: Candide (1986) ... (stage director: opera production)
- New York City Opera: The Ballad of Baby Doe (1976) ... (production: stage)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (stage producer - 1 episode, 1986)
- Follies in Concert (1986) ... (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1984 Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1979 She Loves Me (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Original production)
 1977 A Little Night Music (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1976 Pacific Overtures (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1975 It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (TV Movie) (stage producer: Broadway)
 1972 Cabaret (produced on the New York stage by)
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (producer: New York stage production)
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie) (consultant)
 1966 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (based on the stage play produced by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1963 Take Her, She's Mine (stage producer - as Harold S. Prince)
 1961 West Side Story (based upon the play produced on the stage by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1958 Damn Yankees (producer: original stage production - as Prince)
 1957 The Pajama Game (stage producer - as Prince)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 31, 1989 to August 29, 1993) He directed the musical, "The Phantom of the Opera," in the Cameron Mackintosh and the Really Useful Theatre Company Inc. production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Michael Crawford (succeeded by Robert Guillaume and Davis Gaines) in the cast. Andrew Lloyd Webber was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Hal Prince | Harold S. Prince | Prince
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Of his mentor, author and stager George Abbott) He was the master of American farce comedy, but there is never a dishonest moment on the stage. He never slammed a door for the sake of slamming a door; he slammed it for a reason, There's so much phony energy in the theatre. People think that by running around in circles like a crazed tiger you're displaying energy. And in fact you're not. You can ... See more »

Trivia:

Has won twenty Tony Awards as both a producer and a director. See more »

Nickname:

Hal

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed