Princess Diana (1961–1997)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,273 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Diana was born July 1, 1961 at 7:45pm weighing 7lb 12oz at Park House, Sandringham, Norfolk, England. She had her christening at Sandringham Church in Norfolk. Her full name is Lady Diana Frances Spencer. On July 29, 1981 she married her Prince Charming - Prince Charles of Wales, the eldest son of Queen Elizabeth II. On June 21 1982 her first son ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 36) in Paris, France

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Queen
Fri, Mar 05 1:30 PM PST on SHOCSE (553)
The UnXplained
Incredible Survivors (S1, Ep8)
Sat, Mar 06 2:00 PM PST on HIST (072)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 75 images
updated 13 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 03 Dec 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Dec 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 24 images
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Princess Diana's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (34 credits)
 1997 The Big Story (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Princess and the Press (1997) ... Self
 1997 Jet 7 (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 30 August 1997 (1997) ... Self
 1997 Heart of the Matter (TV Series documentary)
Self - Presenter
- Diary of a Princess (1997) ... Self - Presenter (as Diana Princess of Wales)
 1995-1996 Corazón, corazón (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 December 1996 (1996) ... Self
- Episode dated 9 December 1995 (1995) ... Self
 1995 Pavarotti & Friends Together for the Children of Bosnia (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Special Guest
 1995 Panorama (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1993 ITV News at Ten (TV Series)
Self - The Princess of Wales
- Episode dated 1 March 1993 (1993) ... Self - The Princess of Wales (uncredited)
 1993 Diana: Her True Story (TV Movie)
Self
 1992 Otello (TV Movie)
Self - Guest of Honour (uncredited)
 1992 The Royal Variety Performance 1992 (TV Special)
Self
 1992 Good Day New York (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 23 June 1992 (1992) ... Self
 1989 Jolly Joker (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 24 August 1989 (1989) ... Self
 1989 Licence to Kill: The Royal Premiere (TV Special short)
Self
 1988 Jean-Michel Jarre Destination Docklands (TV Special)
Self - Guest of Honour
 1988 ABC Presents: A Royal Gala (TV Special)
Self - Princess of Wales
 1987 Tagesschau (TV Series documentary)
Self - Guest in Studio
- Episode dated 6 November 1987 (1987) ... Self - Guest in Studio
 1987 The Rock 'n' Roll Years (TV Series)
Self
- 1980 (1987) ... Self
 1987 James Bond: Licence to Thrill (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1987 This Week (TV Series)
Self
- The Toughest Job in Medicine (1987) ... Self
 1986 INXS: Living INXS (Video documentary)
Self - Guest of Honour
 1986 Vancouver: Focus on Expo 86 (Documentary short)
Self (uncredited)
 1985 20/20 (TV Series documentary)
Self - Princess of Wales
- Dated 7 November 1985 (1985) ... Self - Princess of Wales
 1985 Live Aid (TV Special documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 1985 A View to a Kill: The Royal Premiere (TV Special short)
Self
 1984 Olympic Gala (TV Special documentary)
Self - Special Appearance (as Her Royal Highness The Princess of Wales)
 1983 Octopussy: The Royal Premiere (TV Special short)
Self
 1982 Gala Performance (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 29 October 1982 (1982) ... Self
 1982 People of the Year (TV Special)
Self
 1981 The Royal Wedding (TV Movie documentary)
Self (as Lady Diana Frances Spencer)
 1981 For Your Eyes Only: The Royal Premiere (TV Special short)
Self
Show Show Archive footage (291 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 18 Print Biographies | 19 Portrayals | 17 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Diana Spencer | Lady Diana Frances Spencer | Lady Diana Spencer | Diana Princess of Wales | Her Royal Highness The Princess of Wales | Princess Diana Spencer Windsor

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was always told by my family that I was the thick one. That I was stupid and my brother was the clever one. And I was always so conscious of that. I used to go to the head mistress crying saying I wish I wasn't so stupid. See more »

Trivia:

Dress Size: 8. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair, often short See more »

Nickname:

Shy Di See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed