Jon Provost


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,911 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Forever associated with a heroic TV collie whom he frequently had his arms lovingly wrapped around, blond tyke Jon Provost actually was a veteran performer by the time he won the role of "Timmy Martin" at age seven in the series Lassie (1954). Los Angeles born (March 12, 1950) and bred, Jon was just three years old when he was cast as Jane Wyman ... See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Lassie
The Chase (S6, Ep31)
Thu, Apr 15 1:30 AM PDT on FETV (477)
Lassie
The Alligator (S6, Ep34)
Fri, Apr 16 1:30 AM PDT on FETV (477)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 12 Mar 2020
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 181 people
created 22 May 2016
 
a list of 354 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 
a list of 57 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Provost's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lassie Timmy Martin / Timmy Claussen
(1957-1964)
Back from Eternity Tommy Malone
(1956)
All Mine to Give Robbie Eunson - age 6
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2021 TV Therapy (TV Series)
Timmy
- Timmy (2021) ... Timmy
 2013 Susie's Hope
Sen. Don Vaughan
 2010 Elf Sparkle and the Special Red Dress (TV Movie)
Elf Benny (voice)
 2009 Elf Sparkle Meets Christmas the Horse (TV Movie)
Prancer (voice)
 2006 Lassie: The Wayfarers (TV Movie)
 1989-1992 The New Lassie (TV Series)
Steve McCullough
- A Will and a Way (1992) ... Steve McCullough
- Punch Drunk (1992) ... Steve McCullough
- The Amazing Lassie (1991) ... Steve McCullough
- The Stranger (1991) ... Steve McCullough
- The Gathering of the Clans (1991) ... Steve McCullough
 1992 Star Time
Paramedic #2
 1965 Mister Ed (TV Series)
Johnny Provost
- Jon Provost Meets Mister Ed (1965) ... Johnny Provost
 1957-1964 Lassie (TV Series)
Timmy Martin / Timmy Claussen
- The Wayfarers: Part 2 (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- The Wayfarers: Part 1 (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- The Samaritans (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- Lassie and the Savage (1964) ... Timmy Martin
- Hit and Run (1964) ... Timmy Martin
 1963 Lassie's Great Adventure
Timmy Martin
 1957 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Timmy Martin
- John Forsythe Show (1957) ... Timmy Martin
 1957 Escapade in Japan
Tony / Tony Saunders
 1957 All Mine to Give
Robbie Eunson - age 6
 1956 Toward the Unknown
Joe Craven Jr. (uncredited)
 1956 Back from Eternity
Tommy Malone
 1956 He Laughed Last
Child (uncredited)
 1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
 1954 The Country Girl
Johnnie Elgin (uncredited)
 1953 So Big
Dirk - Age 2 (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1950s) TV commercial: Campbell's Cream of Mushroom soup.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jonathan Provost

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his continued work with children and dogs] Visiting kids in the hospital with Lassie influenced what I've done over the years. They didn't let dogs in hospitals then, but they let Timmy and Lassie in. The kids were transported. See more »

Trivia:

The youngest actor to ever star in a television series, seven-year-old Jon was hand-picked--he never tested for the role--by Lassie (1954) producer Bonita Granville on the strength of his work in Escapade in Japan (1957) at the age of six. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed