STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,029 this week

Martha Reeves (I)


Martha Reeves was born on July 18, 1941 in Eufaula, Alabama, USA as Martha Rose Reeves. See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hitsville: The Making of Motown
Wed, Feb 24 6:00 PM PST on SHOBET (555)
Hitsville: The Making of Motown
Fri, Mar 05 9:30 AM PST on SHOBET (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6537 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 953 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 4183 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 1214 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Frequency Soundtrack
(2000)
Thelma & Louise Soundtrack
(1991)
(2014)
Fairy Tales Aunt La Voh
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2020 The Boys in the Band (performer: "(Love is Like A) Heat Wave")
 2019 Hitsville: The Making of Motown (Documentary) (performer: "The Motown Company Song (Hitsville USA)")
 2017 Mr. Robot (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h (2017) ... (performer: "Come and Get These Memories" - uncredited)
 2016 Sadie's Last Days on Earth (performer: "(Love is Like A) Heatwave", "Nowhere To Run")
 2015 Suits (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fork in the Road (2015) ... (performer: "Nowhere to Run" - uncredited)
 2014 The Theory of Everything (performer: "(Love Is Like a) Heat Wave")
 2012 Palme (Documentary) (performer: "Jimmy Mack")
 2005 Motown: The Early Years (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Dancing in the Street", " (Love Is Like a) Heat Wave", "Jimmy Mack", "Nowhere to Run")
 2002 Bollywood Queen (performer: "Nowhere To Run")
 2000 Frequency (performer: "(Love Is Like A) Heatwave")
 1991 Thelma & Louise (performer: "Wild Night")
 1978 Fairy Tales (performer: "You'll Feel the Magic in Me")
 1975 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Candice Bergen/Martha Reeves/The Stylistics (1975) ... (performer: "(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and Higher", "Silver Bells")
 1974 Willie Dynamite (performer: "Willie D.", "King Midas", "Keep On Movin' On")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (as Martha Reeves and the Vandellas): "Dancing in the Streets" (ZCRB)

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Martha & The Vandellas | Martha & the Vandellas | Martha Reeves and the Vandellas | Martha and the Vandellas

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nobody could sing like David Ruffin.

Trivia:

Her first solo endeavor, the self-tiled album "Martha Reeves" for MCA, is now considered a collectible classic by avid fans. The album took all of 1973 and part of 1974 to be completed, intending to be "the" piece that was to launch Reeves as a superstar;. It was produced by legendary songwriter/producer Richard Perry for a record (at the time) $250,000. However, it received insufficient ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed