Nicolas Winding Refn


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 373 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teen years. New York quickly became his city and soon began to ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in November

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and TV shows we're excited about this month, including the premieres of "Marvel 616," Proxima, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

30 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
(2016)
(2013)
Drive Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Too Old to Die Young (TV Mini-Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2019) (written by - 10 episodes, 2019)
- Volume 10: The World (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 9: The Empress (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 8: The Hanged Man (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 7: The Magician (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Volume 6: The High Priestess (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2005 Pusher III
 2004 Pusher II
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Episode dated 22 November 2001 (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Manden i kælderen (2001) ... (idea)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtographen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up in New York with my mother and my step-father who were photographers. Growing up in what you would call a Scandinavian socialistic household of upper class New York, anything that was actually American was considered Fascist and everything that was Europe was great, especially European cinema of the 60s, the French New Wave and sorts. Growing up, if you couldn't rebel with your music - ... See more »

Trivia:

Of his Pusher trilogy, he prefers the third movie, because it's the most experimental and risky one. See more »

Trademark:

Effective use of rock, electronic, and pop music in films See more »

Nickname:

Jang See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed