STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,732 this week

Erich Maria Remarque (1898–1970)


The German novelist Erich Maria Remarque was born in Osnabrück in 1898. His first novel, the famous anti-war epic All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), was written based on his experiences as a soldier in WWI, and published in 1929. He moved to Switzerland until 1939 and later emigrated to the US. He died in 1970 in Locarno, Switzerland. See full bio »

How Much Does Jurnee Smollett Loves Her 'Birds of Prey' Squad

Margot Robbie and the Birds of Prey creative team had a big impact on Jurnee Smollett’s experience as Black Canary.

See why

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 May 2018
 
a list of 74 people
created 08 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erich Maria Remarque's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 2003 The Sunday Programme (TV Series) (extracts - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 20 April 2003 (2003) ... (extracts)
 1999 Flowers from the Winners (book)
 1998 Television Theater (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Czarny obelisk (1998) ... (novel)
 1995 Blood & Iron: The Story of the German War Machine (TV Mini-Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Fatal Alliances (1995)
 1988 Der schwarze Obelisk (TV Movie) (novel)
 1986 Tiene v raji (TV Mini-Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- Chapter Two (1986) ... (book)
- Chapter One (1986) ... (book)
 1984 Arch of Triumph (TV Movie) (based on the novel by)
 1980 Arch of Triumph (novel)
 1979 All Quiet on the Western Front (TV Movie) (novel)
 1977 Bobby Deerfield (novel "Heaven Has No Favorites")
 1973 Tre camerati (TV Mini-Series) (novel "Three Comrades" - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... (novel "Three Comrades")
- Episode #1.2 (1973) ... (novel "Three Comrades")
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... (novel "Three Comrades")
 1971 Die Nacht von Lissabon (TV Movie) (novel "Die Nacht von Lissabon")
 1964 Ocho estrellas en busca del amor (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Arco de Triunfo (1964)
 1963 Kardes gibiydiler (novel "Three Comrades")
 1959 Teledrama (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Sem Novidades no Front (1959) ... (novel)
 1958 Iz pepla (TV Movie) (novel "Die letzte Station")
 1958 A Time to Love and a Time to Die (novel "A Time to Love and a Time to Die")
 1958 Die letzte Station (TV Movie) (play)
 1951 The Iron Curtain (novel "Liebe deinen Nächsten")
 1948 Arch of Triumph (from the novel by serialized in Collier's magazine)
 1947 The Other Love (adapted from the short story "Beyond")
 1941 So Ends Our Night (novel "Flotsam")
 1938 Three Comrades (from the book by)
 1937 The Road Back (novel "Der Weg zurück")
 1921 Flotsam (book)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Die Traumbude. Ein Künstlerroman". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »


Alternate Names:

Erich Maria Kramer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The death of one is a tragedy, the death of a million is just a statistic.

Trivia:

A native of Rhineland, born Erich Paul Remark. He is a descendant of a refugee from Revolutionary France. He changed his name to Erich Maria Remarque when he wrote his first major novel, All Quiet on the Western Front. Maria was the name of his late mother, and "Remarque" was the original spelling used by his French ancestors. Some biographies still wrongly state that Remarque's original name was... See more »

Nickname:

Buni

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed