No photo available. Represent Carlo Rim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 217,318 this week

Carlo Rim (1905–1989)

Carlo Rim was born on December 19, 1905 in Nîmes, Gard, France as Jean-Marius Richard. He was a writer and director, known for La maison Bonnadieu (1951), The Cupboard Was Bare (1948) and The Seven Deadly Sins (1952). He died on December 3, 1989 in Peypin, Bouches-du-Rhône, France. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 120 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlo Rim's work have you seen?

Known For

(1951)
(1948)
(1952)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 1976 Le sanglier de Cassis (TV Movie)
 1965 Don Quijote von der Mancha (TV Mini-Series)
 1963 Les bijoux (Short) (adaptation)
 1959 The Little Professor (writer)
 1954 The Bed (idea - segment "Lit de la Pompadour, Le")
 1953 Virgile (writer)
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins (scenario & dialogue - segments "Gluttony", "Sloth")
 1950 The Straw Lover (adaptation)
 1950 Rome Express
 1949 Monsignor (dialogue)
 1948 The Cupboard Was Bare (original screenplay)
 1948 Cité de l'espérance (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1947 Miroir (screenplay)
 1943 La ferme aux loups (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1943 Valley of Hell (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1942 Simplet (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1941 Parade en 7 nuits (dialogue)
 1939 Sacred Woods (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1938 Bargekeepers Daughter (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1938 Hercule (scenario & dialogue)
 1938 The Postmaster's Daughter (dialogue)
 1938 Êtes-vous jalouse? (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1937 Les secrets de la Mer Rouge (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1937 Blanchette (scenario & dialogue)
 1937 A Man to Kill
 1936 Le mort en fuite (dialogue)
 1936 27 rue de la Paix (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1936 Taras Bulba (dialogue)
 1935 Dawn Over France (dialogue) / (scenario)
 1935 Justin de Marseille (scenario and dialogue)
 1934 Zouzou
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Carlo-Rim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a director, he was best known for comedies starring Louis de Funès and Fernandel. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed