Tony Robinson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 331 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Tony Robinson was born on August 15, 1946 in London, England. He is a producer and actor, known for Maid Marian and Her Merry Men (1989), Blackadder Goes Forth (1989) and The NeverEnding Story III (1994). He has been married to Louise Hobbs since June 27, 2011. He was previously married to Mary Shepherd. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 03 Jan 2017
 
a list of 45 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 59 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 1385 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1989-1994)
Blackadder Goes Forth Private S Baldrick
(1989)
Blackadder the Third Baldrick, a dogsbody
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2020 Tony Robinson's History of Britain (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer)
 2013-2015 Walking Through History (TV Series documentary) (associate producer - 16 episodes)
- England's Last Battle: The West Country (2015) ... (associate producer - as Sir Tony Robinson)
- King John's Ruin: The Peak District (2015) ... (associate producer - as Sir Tony Robinson)
- Nazi Occupation: The Channel Islands (2015) ... (associate producer)
- The Norman Conquest of Pembrokeshire (2015) ... (associate producer)
- Victoria and Albert's Highland Fling (2015) ... (associate producer)
 2015 Tony Robinson's Time Travels (TV Series documentary) (associate producer - 10 episodes)
- Artistic Forces (2015) ... (associate producer)
- Eat, Drink and Be Merry (2015) ... (associate producer)
- Rebels with a Cause (2015) ... (associate producer)
- History's Battlers (2015) ... (associate producer)
- Mothers of Invention (2015) ... (associate producer)
 1994-2014 Time Team (TV Series documentary) (associate producer - 269 episodes)
- The Boats That Made Britain: A Time Team Special (2014) ... (associate producer - as Sir Tony Robinson)
- Secrets of the Body Snatchers: A Time Team Special (2014) ... (associate producer - as Sir Tony Robinson)
- Britain's Bronze Age Mummies: A Time Team Special (2014) ... (associate producer - as Sir Tony Robinson)
- The Edwardian Grand Designer: A Time Team Special (2014) ... (associate producer - as Sir Tony Robinson)
- Lost Submarines of WWI: A Time Team Special (2013) ... (associate producer)
 2012 Tony Robinson's Time Walks (TV Series) (associate producer - 2012-2014)
 2011 Tony Robinson Explores Australia (TV Series documentary) (associate producer - 2 episodes)
- Eureka! (2011) ... (associate producer)
- The People Are Revolting (2011) ... (associate producer)
 2008 Unexplained (TV Series documentary) (associate producer - 3 episodes)
- The Medieval Reincarnation (2008) ... (associate producer)
- The Ghosts of Glastonbury (2008) ... (associate producer)
- The Blitz Witch (2008) ... (associate producer)
 2002 Time Team Digs (TV Series documentary) (associate producer - 6 episodes)
- Medieval England (2002) ... (associate producer)
- The Dark Ages (2002) ... (associate producer)
- Roman Britain (2002) ... (associate producer)
- The Roman Invasion (2002) ... (associate producer)
- The Iron Age (2002) ... (associate producer)
 1994 Licence to Live (TV Movie) (associate producer)
Show Show Actor (74 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (138 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Wally K. Daly and Keith Michell's play, "A Musical Re-View", in a Chichester Festival Production at the Chichester Festival Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England with Peter Blake, Joan Sims, Oz Clarke, Norman Vaughan, John Moffatt, Paul Jones, Christina Matthews, Elizabeth Seal, Christopher Selbie and Jessica ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Tony Robinson | Sir Tony Robinson

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Blackadder fans call out Blackadder's catchphrase 'I have a cunning plan', Time Team lovers want me to dig up their gardens, while Tories shout 'You Labour idiot'. See more »

Trivia:

He was created a Knight Bachelor in the 2013 Queen's Birthday Honours List for public and political service. See more »

Trademark:

The character Baldrick from Blackadder. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed