Richard Roeper


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,101 this week
Trailer
0:57 | Trailer
Richard Roeper was born on October 17, 1959 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Something to Live For, At the Movies (1986) and Entourage (2004). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in August

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 May 2013
 
a list of 6 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 6 people
created 03 Sep 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Roeper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

At the Movies Self - Host / Self - Guest Host
(2000-2010)
Entourage Richard Roeper
(2008)
(2015-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2015-2017 Roeper's Reviews (TV Series documentary) (150 episodes)
- Molly's Game (2017)
- Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
- Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Frequent panelist on NPR's "Wait Wait...Don't Tell Me!" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Richard Roper

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After Ebert suggested Vincent Gallo should bill The Brown Bunny (2003) as "the worst movie ever made" to make "people want to see it"] Well, I understand your point. If you told me that over in the corner there was a hot, steaming pile of excrement, I'd want to go over and take a look, but I'd be glad I didn't make it. See more »

Trivia:

Regrets giving Men in Black II (2002) and Legally Blonde 2 (2003) thumbs up. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently gives films 3.5 stars out of 4. A grade of "A-". See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed