Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,926 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York, to James and Sara Roosevelt. His father was 54 at the time of FDR's birth and already had a grown son, nicknamed "Rosy". Sarah was only 27 when FDR was born. Growing up, FDR had a happy but sheltered childhood. His family was very wealthy and FDR had a very privileged ... See full bio »

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

APOCALYPSE Stalin
L'Homme rouge (S1, Ep2)
Tue, Dec 01 7:00 AM PST on AHC (116)
Where's My Roy Cohn?
Tue, Dec 01 6:25 PM PST on STZCI (625)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 12 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin D. Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1942)
Zeitgeist Editorial Department
(2007)
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1936 The President's Mystery (story conceived by)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (434 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (archive sound from his 1933 Presidential Inauguration speech) for Google Nexus 7 (voice over). See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 113 Print Biographies | 64 Portrayals | 16 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

F.D.R. | FDR | Delano Roosevelt | Franklin Delano Roosevelt | Franlin D. Roosevelt | Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin Delano Roosevelt | President Roosevelt | Roosevelt

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can't believe that we can fight a war against fascist slavery, and at the same time not work to free people all over the world from a backward colonial policy? The peace cannot include any continued despotism ... Equality of peoples involves the utmost freedom of competitive trade. See more »

Trivia:

Many efforts were made to conceal Roosevelt's disability. When he was elected President in 1932 the general public had no knowledge of his ailment. See more »

Nickname:

The Sphinx See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed