STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,716 this week

Philip Roth (I) (1933–2018)


Philip Roth was born on March 18, 1933 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as Philip Milton Roth. He was a writer and producer, known for The Human Stain (2003), The Plot Against America (2020) and Indignation (2016). He was married to Claire Bloom and Margaret Elna (Martinson) Williams. He died on May 22, 2018 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 23 May 2017
 
a list of 174 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 162 people
created 17 Mar 2015
 
a list of 163 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Roth's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003)
Indignation Writer
(2016)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2021 Deception (novel) (post-production)
 2020 The Plot Against America (TV Mini Series) (based on the novel by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 5 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 4 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 3 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 2 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
 2019 The Prague Orgy (novella)
 2016 American Pastoral (based on the novel by)
 2016 Indignation (based on the novel by)
 2014 The Humbling (novel)
 2008 American Pastoral (Short) (based on the novel by)
 2008/I Elegy (novel "The Dying Animal")
 2003 The Human Stain (novel)
  American Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1984) (novel - 1 episode, 1984)
- The Ghost Writer (1984) ... (adaptation) / (novel)
 1972 Portnoy's Complaint (novel)
 1969 Goodbye, Columbus (novel)
  Quest (TV Series) (based on short story 'Goodbye, Columbus' - 1 episode, 1964) (novel "Letting Go" - 1 episode, 1963)
- Eli, the Fanatic (1964) ... (based on short story 'Goodbye, Columbus')
- Paul Loves Libby (1963) ... (novel "Letting Go")
 1960 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Contest for Aaron Gold (1960) ... (story)
 1960 Battle of Blood Island (story "Expect the Vandals")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "American Pastoral". NOTE: Filmed as American Pastoral (2016). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 17 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Mihail Sebastian's "Journal 1935-1944: The Fascist Years", first published in 1996] This extraordinary personal diary, describing, day by day, the 'huge anti-Semitic factory' that was Romania in the late 1930s and early 1940s, deserves to be on the same shelf as Anne Frank's Diary and to find as huge a readership. Sebastian is no child, however - his is a sophisticated literary mind observing... See more »

Trivia:

Friends with Ross Miller, son of Kermit Miller, and nephew of Arthur Miller, and Joan Copeland. Miller has served as Roth's editor on 3 books of short stories. See more »

Trademark:

Novels set in Newark, New Jersey

Nickname:

Bard of Newark

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed