STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,111 this week

Oskar Roehler


Oskar Roehler was born on January 21, 1959 in Starnberg, Bavaria, Germany. He is a writer and director, known for No Place to Go (2000), Silvester Countdown (1997) and Agnes and His Brothers (2004). He has been married to Alexandra Fischer-Roehler since August 2000. See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Everything We Know About 'Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings'

IMDb breaks down the comic-book history, potential cinematic future, and everything we know about Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 May 2014
 
a list of 516 people
created 28 Jan 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Sep 2019
 
a list of 62 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 53 people
created 20 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oskar Roehler's work have you seen?
10 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
(1997)
Lulu and Jimi Writer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2020 Enfant Terrible (story)
 2013 Sources of Life (novel "Herkunft") / (screenplay)
 2010 Jew Suss: Rise and Fall (collaborating writer)
 2009 Lulu and Jimi (writer)
 2006 Atomised
 2003 Angst (writer)
 2001 Suck My Dick
 1999 Latin Lover (TV Movie)
 1999 Gierig (writer)
 1996 The Slit (screenplay)
 1995 Gentleman
 1995 Ex (TV Movie)
 1992 Deutschfieber
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Oscar Roehler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Klaus Roehler and Gisela Elsner. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed