No photo available. Represent Mauro Sacripanti? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 120,503 this week

Mauro Sacripanti (1934–2015)

Mauro Sacripanti was born on May 8, 1934 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was an assistant director and production manager, known for The Italian Job (1969), Red Sonja (1985) and Ladyhawke (1985). He died on May 14, 2015 in Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Spain

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mauro Sacripanti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Italian Job Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1969)
Red Sonja Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985)
Ladyhawke Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985)
From Beyond Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (54 credits)
 2006 And Quiet Flows the Don (TV Mini-Series) (assistant director - 2006)
 1998 Il figlio di Sandokan (TV Mini-Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Il figlio di Sandokan (1998) ... (assistant director - uncredited)
 1991 Safari (TV Movie) (assistant director - uncredited)
 1990 The King's Whore (second assistant director)
 1990 Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound (second assistant director)
 1988 Haunted Summer (assistant director)
 1987 Ghoulies II (first assistant director)
 1987 Dolls (first assistant director)
 1986 From Beyond (first assistant director)
 1986 Saving Grace (second assistant director)
 1986 TerrorVision (first assistant director - uncredited)
 1986 Troll (first assistant director)
 1985 Red Sonja (assistant director)
 1985 Ladyhawke (second assistant director)
 1984 The Last Days of Pompeii (TV Mini-Series) (second second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Part 1 (1984) ... (second second assistant director - uncredited)
 1983 For Members Only (assistant director - uncredited)
 1983 Krull (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1983 The Throne of Fire (assistant director)
 1980 Il casinista (assistant director)
 1980 The Cricket (assistant director - uncredited)
 1980 Ciao marziano (assistant director - uncredited) / (first assistant director)
 1979 L'imbranato (first assistant director)
 1979 Tutti a squola (first assistant director)
 1978 L'inquilina del piano di sopra (assistant director - uncredited)
 1978 Scherzi da prete (assistant director)
 1977 California (assistant director)
 1976 A Sold Life (assistant director - uncredited)
 1976 Street People (assistant director)
 1975 Carambola's Philosophy: In the Right Pocket (assistant director)
 1974 Carambola (assistant director - uncredited)
 1974 The Body (assistant director)
 1972 I vizi segreti della donna nel mondo (Documentary) (assistant director - uncredited)
 1972 Man of La Mancha (assistant director)
 1971 Questo sporco mondo meraviglioso (Documentary) (assistant director - uncredited)
 1970 The Adventurers (assistant director - uncredited)
 1970 Witchcraft '70 (Documentary) (assistant director)
 1969 Death Knocks Twice (assistant director - uncredited)
 1969 The Italian Job (assistant director: Italian)
 1968 Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (first assistant director: second unit - uncredited)
 1968 Sweden: Heaven and Hell (Documentary) (assistant director - uncredited)
 1968 Run, Man, Run (assistant director)
 1968 Today We Kill, Tomorrow We Die! (assistant director - as Mauro Sacripante)
 1967 Day of Anger (assistant director)
 1967 Grand Slam (assistant director)
 1967 The Glass Sphinx (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1966 Ring Around the World (assistant director - uncredited)
 1966 Suicide Mission to Singapore (assistant director - uncredited)
 1966 A Man Could Get Killed (assistant director - uncredited)
 1965 War Italian Style (assistant director - as Mauro Sacripante)
 1965 The Battle of the Villa Fiorita (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1964 The Son of Cleopatra (assistant director)
 1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1963 Cleopatra (second assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Production manager (14 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mauro Keeny | Mauro Rossi | Mauro Sacripante | Giorgio Sanna
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed