Swaroop Sampat


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,924 this week
Trailer
0:37 | Trailer
Born 3 November 1958, Swaroop graduated from the University of Worcester in England with a PhD in Education. She went on to become Miss India in 1979, and competed in the 1979 Miss Universe pageant. She is married to actor Paresh Rawal, and has two sons, Aditya and Aniruddh. She is best known for her role as Renu, in the comedy series Ye Jo Hai ... See full bio »

Born:

in India

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 2846 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 98 images
created 01 Aug 2019
 
a list of 1558 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 24 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Swaroop Sampat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Uri: The Surgical Strike Suhashini Shergill
(2018)
The White Tiger The Great Socialist
(2021)
Lorie Suman
(1984)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2020/VI Welcome Home (producer)
 2010-2011 Laagi Tujhse Lagan (TV Series) (producer - 494 episodes)
- Episode #1.513 (2011) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.511 (2011) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.512 (2011) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.510 (2011) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.509 (2011) ... (producer)
 2007-2009 Teen Bahuraaniyaan (TV Series) (producer - 294 episodes)
- Episode #1.371 (2009) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.370 (2009) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.369 (2009) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.368 (2009) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.367 (2009) ... (producer)
Show Show Actress (29 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Swaroop Paresh Rawal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Partner of Paresh Rawal. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed