Dominique Sanda (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 576 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Dominique Sanda was born in 1948, in Paris, France. When she was 16, she left her upper-class family and married, but divorced two years later. She found a temporary job as a Vogue model, when Robert Bresson gave her the starring part in his absorbing drama A Gentle Creature (1969); she was quite impressive as a young woman who commits suicide ... See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 18 Apr 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 images
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 34 images
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 47 images
created 02 May 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 734 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dominique Sanda's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Conformist Anna Quadri
(1970)
1900 Ada Fiastri Paulhan
(1976)
The Crimson Rivers Sister Andrée
(2000)
First Love Sinaida
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2014 Saint Laurent
Lucienne Saint Laurent
 2013 Going Away
Liliane Cambière
 2000 The Crimson Rivers
Sister Andrée
 1999 Garage Olimpo
Diane
 1996 Storia di un ufficiale di carriera (TV Movie)
Eleonora
 1996 Brennendes Herz
Peggy
 1995 Joseph (TV Mini-Series)
Leah
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Leah
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Leah
 1994 Nobody's Children (TV Movie)
Stephanie Vaugier
 1993 Henry's Romance
La mère / Mutter
 1993 Rosenemil
Bertha
 1993 Der Fall Lucona
Lili Wolff
 1993 Albert Savarus (TV Movie)
Francesca d'Argaiolo
 1992-1993 By Way of the Stars (TV Mini-Series)
Christina von Knabig
- Episode #1.6 (1993) ... Christina von Knabig
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... Christina von Knabig
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... Christina von Knabig
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Christina von Knabig
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Christina von Knabig
 1992 Warburg: A Man of Influence (TV Mini-Series)
Eva Warburg
 1992 The Journey
Helena
 1991 Non siamo soli (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Sentiments (TV Series)
Anna Dreyfus
- Ils n'avaient pas rendez-vous (1991) ... Anna Dreyfus
 1990 Voglia di vivere (TV Movie)
Linda
 1990 Guerriers et captives
Marguerite
 1990 I, the Worst of All
La Virreina
 1990 Tolgo il disturbo
Carla
 1989 Up to Date
Carol
 1989 Il decimo clandestino (TV Movie)
Landlady
 1988 Lenin: The Train (TV Movie)
Inessa Armand
 1987 The Beggars
Hélène
 1986 Corps et biens
Helene
 1984 Le matelot 512
La Commandante / Mireille
 1983 Dust of Empire
Nun
 1982 Une Chambre en Ville
Edith Leroyer
 1982 L'indiscrétion
Béatrice
 1981 Les ailes de la colombe
Catherine Croy
 1980 Break of Day (TV Movie)
Hélène Clément
 1980 Cabo Blanco
Marie Claire Allesandri
 1980 Le voyage en douce
Hélène / Denis' wife
 1978 The Song of Roland
Anna
 1978 Utopia
Sylvie
 1977 Beyond Good and Evil
Lou Andreas-Salomé / Wife
 1977 Damnation Alley
Janice
 1976 The Inheritance
Irene / Pippo's wife
 1976 1900
Ada Fiastri Paulhan
 1974 Steppenwolf
Hermine
 1974 Conversation Piece
Madre del professore (uncredited)
 1973 The MacKintosh Man
Mrs. Smith
 1973 Story of a Love Story
Natalie
 1971 Sans mobile apparent
Sandra Forest
 1970 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Micòl Finzi Contini
 1970 First Love
Sinaida
 1970 The Conformist
Anna Quadri
 1969 A Gentle Creature
Elle
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dominique Sanda in 1995 played also the lead role of Marquise DE Merteil, in a lavish, Italian stage production of "Dangerous Liasons" aka: "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" from Choderlos DE Loclos's novel, and directed by Mario Monicelli, and also starring Geppy Gleijeses, Laura Morante, and Yvonne Scio. See more »

Trademark:

Her voice

Nickname:

Domino

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed