STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,679 this week

Jimmy Savile (1926–2011)


Jimmy Savile was born on October 31, 1926 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England as James Wilson Vincent Savile. He was an actor, known for When Louis Met... Jimmy (2000), Ferry Cross the Mersey (1964) and Go Go Mania (1965). He died on October 29, 2011 in Roundhay, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England. See full bio »

The Best Horror Movies on Netflix

Build up your Halloween Watchlist with our list of the most popular horror titles on Netflix in October.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 15 Oct 2018
 
a list of 333 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 326 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Savile's work have you seen?

Known For

Go Go Mania Self - Host
(1965)
Bob Martin Jimmy Savile
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2001 Bob Martin (TV Series)
Jimmy Savile
- This Life (2001) ... Jimmy Savile
 1983 Fred and the Nature Gang (TV Series)
Dr. Savile
 1949 A Boy, a Girl and a Bike
Cyclist (uncredited)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Savile's Selection: a Collection of Cartoons". London: Mowbrays. ISBN 0264662709 See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 18 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmy Savile O.B.E. | Jimmy Saville O.B.E. | Jimmy Savile OBE | Sir Jimmy Savile OBE | James Savile | Sir James Savile | Sir Jimmy Savile | Jimmy Saville | Sir Jimmy Saville

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Some of the hairy things I've done would get me 10 years inside. See more »

Trivia:

Before retirement often volunteered for patient portering duties at the Stoke Mandeville Hospital in Bucks. See more »

Trademark:

Saying "Now then, now then" and "How's about that, then?" See more »

Nickname:

The Godfather See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed