STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,438 this week

Edward Sedgwick (I) (1892–1953)


Edward Sedgwick was born on November 7, 1892 in Galveston, Texas, USA as Edward Martin Sedgewick. He was a director and actor, known for The Cameraman (1928), The Flaming Frontier (1926) and Let 'er Buck (1925). He was married to Ebba Havez and Rose L. Elgueta. He died on March 7, 1953 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 31 Aug 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Dec 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 292 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 626 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Sedgwick's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Cameraman Director
(1928)
(1926)
Let 'er Buck Director
(1925)
The Saddle Hawk Director
(1925)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (99 credits)
 1953 I Love Lucy
 1951 Excuse My Dust (uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed (uncredited)
 1938 The Gladiator
 1937 Riding on Air
 1937 Pick a Star
 1934 The Poor Rich
 1933 Horse Play
 1933 What-No Beer?
 1932 Speak Easily
 1931 The Big Shot
 1931 Maker of Men
 1930 Remote Control (uncredited)
 1930 Doughboys
 1930 Estrellados
 1930 Free and Easy
 1928 The Cameraman
 1927/II West Point
 1927 Spring Fever
 1926 Tin Hats
 1925 Let 'er Buck
 1925 The Phantom of the Opera (uncredited)
 1924 Hit and Run
 1923 Blinky
 1923 Out of Luck
 1923 Dead Game
 1923 Single Handed
 1923 Romance Land
 1922 Do and Dare
 1922 The Bear Cat
 1921 Bar Nothing
 1921 Live Wires
 1921 Fantomas - The Hell Ship (Short)
 1921 Fantomas - Double-Crossed (Short)
 1921 Fantomas - The Fatal Card (Short)
 1920 Fantomas
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edgar Sedgwick | Ed Sedgwick | Ed Segwick

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is credited with discovering Lucille Ball and actually did a cameo appearance or two on I Love Lucy (1951). He was also an executive with her production company, Desilu Productions. The last show he directed before he died a few months later was an episode of "I Love Lucy." She never forgot the man who was so instrumental in giving her a break in the movies, and after he died she took his ... See more »

Nickname:

Ed See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed