David Silverman (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,676 this week
Trailer
0:12 | Trailer
David Silverman was born on March 15, 1957 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and Monsters, Inc. (2001). See full bio »

Stars of the 1990s, Then and Now

Travel back in time to check out the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters. Plus, see what some of your favorite '90s stars look like now.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Bart vs. Thanksgiving (S2, Ep7)
Thu, Nov 26 2:00 PM PST on FXX (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 10 Sep 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Jul 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 25 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Silverman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1989-2020)
(2007)
Monsters, Inc. Additional Crew
(2001)
RoboCop 3 Additional Crew
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
  The Pink Panther (producer) (announced)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (consulting producer - 302 episodes, 2006 - 2020) (producer - 192 episodes, 1991 - 2005)
- Three Dreams Denied (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Podcast News (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- The Seven Beer Itch (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Treehouse of Horror XXXI (2020) ... (consulting producer - as The Invisilver Man)
- Now Museum, Now You Don't (2020) ... (consulting producer)
 2020 Duncanville (TV Series) (consulting producer - 11 episodes)
- Classless President (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Wolf Mother (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Free Range Children (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Judge Annie (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Jack's Pipe Dream (2020) ... (consulting producer)
 2018 Super Slackers (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Killer Strap-On (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Museum o' Fart (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Parallel Snarking (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (consulting producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Animation department (19 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

David Silver 'Them!' | David Chillverman | David Shiverin' | Pound Foolish | David Silverthing With Two Heads | The Invisilver Man | David Sil 'Boo!' Man | David Silv 'Aaah!' Man | David Thriller Man | David Silverthing Overthere | A Man Made of Silver | Dav 'The Impaler' Silverman | Dave 'It' Silverman | Dave Of The Dead Silverman | David 'Dr. Annoying' Silverman | David 'Dry Bones' Silverman | David 'Tubatron' Silverman | David A. Silverman | Demonic David Silverman | Depraved David Silverman | Depravid David Silverman | Diablo Silverman | Godzilla vs. Silverman | David Silvermann | David Silverwarewolf | David Slitherman | The Tell-Tale Silverman | David 'Silver' Vermin

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Since 2009, has played tuba for Andy Comeau's LA-based band, 'Vaud and the Villains.' (See also: Vaud and the Villains (2010). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed