STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,421 this week

Ramesh Sippy (I)


Ramesh Sippy was born on January 23, 1947 in Karachi, Sind Province, British India as Ramesh Gopaldas Sipahimalani. He is a director and producer, known for Sholay (1975), Saagar (1985) and Shaan (1980). He is married to Kiran Juneja. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Mar 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 1501 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 82 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 22 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramesh Sippy's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sholay Director
(1975)
Saagar Director
(1985)
Shaan Director
(1980)
Akayla Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2020 Shimla Mirchi
 1996 Kismet (TV Series)
 1992 Parivartan (TV Series)
 1991 Akayla
 1989 Bhrashtachar
 1987 Buniyaad (TV Series) (100 episodes)
- Episode #1.104 (1987)
- Episode #1.103 (1987)
- Episode #1.102 (1987)
- Episode #1.101 (1987)
- Episode #1.100 (1987)
 1987 Zameen
 1985 Saagar
 1982 Shakti
 1980 Shaan
 1975 Sholay
 1971 Andaz
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Ramesh Sippy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brothers are producers Ajit Sippy, Vijay Sippy. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed