STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,122 this week

'Whispering' Jack Smith (1896–1950)


'Whispering' Jack Smith was born on May 30, 1896 in New York City, New York, USA as Jacob Schmidt. He was an actor, known for Happy Days (1929) and Cheer Up and Smile (1930). He died on May 13, 1950 in New York City. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of 'Whispering' Jack Smith's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Happy Days Minstrel Show Performer
1929
Cheer Up and Smile Whispering Jack Smith
1930

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1930 Cheer Up and Smile
Whispering Jack Smith
 1930 The Big Party
Billy Greer (uncredited)
 1929 Happy Days
Minstrel Show Performer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2017 Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (Documentary) (performer: "You May Not Like It, But It's a Great Idea")
 2016 Indian Summers (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Gift for the King (2016) ... (performer: "'S Wonderful" - uncredited)
 2013 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Moscow Mule (2013) ... (performer: "Baby Face")
 2012 The Oohs (Short) (performer: "Me and My Shadow" (1927))
 1929 Happy Days (performer: "Happy Days" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His distinctive "whispering" vocal delivery, for which he became famous, was caused when he fell victim to a poison gas attack during World War I. His voice never fully recovered and, unable to sing at full volume, he instead learned to make the best use of early microphone technology to record his soft vocal style. See more »

Nickname:

The Whispering Baritone

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed