Jussie Smollett


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 825 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Jussie Smollett was born on June 21, 1982 in Santa Rosa, California, USA as Justin Smollett. He is an actor, known for Empire (2015), The Mighty Ducks (1992) and Alien: Covenant (2017). See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Mighty Ducks
Sun, Nov 17 11:00 AM PST on HBOF (522)
The Mighty Ducks
Sun, Nov 17 7:00 PM PST on HBOF (522)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 17 Jun 2018
 
a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Oct 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Nov 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jussie Smollett's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Empire Jamal Lyon
(2015-2019)
The Mighty Ducks Terry Hall
(1992)
(2017)
Giants Producer
(2017-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2015-2019 Empire (TV Series)
Jamal Lyon
- The Roughest Day (2019) ... Jamal Lyon (credit only)
- My Fate Cries Out (2019) ... Jamal Lyon (credit only)
- Never Doubt I Love (2019) ... Jamal Lyon
- A Wise Father That Knows His Own Child (2019) ... Jamal Lyon
- Without All Remedy (2019) ... Jamal Lyon
 2017 Star (TV Series)
Jamal Lyon
- The Winner Takes It All (2017) ... Jamal Lyon
 2017 Marshall
Langston Hughes
 2017 Alien: Covenant
Ricks
 2016 The Tale of Four (Short)
 2016 Underground (TV Series)
Josey
- Firefly (2016) ... Josey
- The Lord's Day (2016) ... Josey
 2015 Mariah Carey: Infinity (Video short)
 2014 Revenge (TV Series)
Jamie
- Ashes (2014) ... Jamie
 2014 Ask Me Anything
Nico Dempster (uncredited)
 2014 Born to Race: Fast Track (Video)
Tariq
 2012 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Barry Stassen
- Josh and Mindy's Christmas Party (2012) ... Barry Stassen
 2012/I The Skinny
Magnus
 2009 Pitch This (Video short)
Mike
 1994-1995 On Our Own (TV Series)
Jesse Jerrico
- The Tonsil Tale (1995) ... Jesse Jerrico
- The Easy Way (1995) ... Jesse Jerrico
- Little Rascals (1995) ... Jesse Jerrico
- Girl Talk (1995) ... Jesse Jerrico
- He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother (1995) ... Jesse Jerrico
 1993-1994 Cro (TV Series)
Mike
- They Move Mammoths, Don't They? (1994) ... Mike (voice)
- Lever in a Million Years (1994) ... Mike (voice)
- Play It Again, Cro Not! (1994) ... Mike (voice)
- What That Smell (1994) ... Mike (voice)
- Meal Like a Pig (1994) ... Mike (voice)
 1994 North
Adam
 1993 Coach (TV Series)
Billy
- Piece o' Cake (1993) ... Billy
 1993 Queen (TV Mini-Series)
Simon / Simon (age 11)
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Simon
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Simon (age 11)
 1992 The Mighty Ducks
Terry Hall
 1991 A Little Piece of Heaven (TV Movie)
Salem Bordeaux
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in D.A. Wallach video "Glowing"

Publicity Listings:

86 Articles | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My family is from Elmhurst, Queens, 54th Avenue, but I was born in Northern California. It's really funny, you know, [my bio] says 'Brazil' making me feel really exotic and cultured, but actually, I was born in Santa Rosa, California. I'm from Sonoma County, and they're saying 'Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.'

Trivia:

Friends with Naomi Campbell. See more »

Nickname:

Smitty See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed