Zack Snyder (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 76 this week
Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, film producer, and screenwriter, best known for action and science fiction films. Snyder made his feature film debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead and has gone on to be known for his comic book movies and superhero films, including 300 (2007), Watchmen (2009), ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Justice League
Sun, Feb 06 8:00 PM PST on TBS (041)
Justice League
Sun, Feb 06 10:30 PM PST on TBS (041)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 16 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Nov 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Apr 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 31 May 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack Snyder's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

300 Director
(2006)
Wonder Woman Producer
(2017)
Army of the Dead Director
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2022 Army of the Dead: Lost Vegas (TV Series)
 2021 Army of the Dead (directed by)
 2019 Hanukkah, O Hanukkah (A Magical Time of Year) (Video short) (camera operator)
 2017 Justice League (directed by)
 2017 Snow Steam Iron (Short)
 2013 Superman 75 (TV Short documentary)
 2013 Man of Steel
 2011 Sucker Punch (directed by)
 2009 Watchmen
 2006 300
 2000 Morrissey: ¡Oye Esteban! (Video) (video "Tomorrow")
 1995 Rod Stewart: Leave Virginia Alone (Music Video)
 1994 ZZ Top: World of Swirl (Music Video)
 1992 Soul Asylum: Somebody to Shove (Music Video)
 1992 Morrissey: Tomorrow (Music Video)
 1992 Peter Murphy: You're So Close (Music Video)
 1990 Playground (Video documentary short)
 1989 Lizzy Borden: Love Is a Crime (Music Video)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (99 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for GM Trucks "Firestorm" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Deborah Snyder  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Olivia | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Man of Steel (2013)] I think it's drawing on all mythology; comic book, religion, ancient, philosophical. See more »

Trivia:

He is Dyslexic. See more »

Trademark:

References to classic works of art See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed