Michele Soavi


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,375 this week
Trailer
3:08 | Trailer
Born in Milan, Italy in 1957, Michele Soavi's parents separated when he was little and he lived with his mother who remarried a painter. Interested in his stepfather's interest in painting, Soavi began an interest in creative arts in his school. During his teenage years, he decided that the cinema was his true calling after attending several movie... See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 11 Dec 2012
 
a list of 99 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Nov 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 15 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michele Soavi's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cemetery Man Director
(1994)
StageFright Director
(1987)
The Goodbye Kiss Director
(2006)
The Brothers Grimm Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2019 Mentre ero via (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
 2018 Rocco Chinnici (TV Movie)
 2016 Rocco Schiavone (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Non è stagione (2016)
- Pista nera (2016)
 2015 Questo è il mio paese (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2015)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
 2015 Sfida al cielo - La narcotici 2 (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.6 (2015)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
 2013 Ultimo 4 - L'occhio del falco (TV Movie)
 2011 Anti-Drug Squad (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2011)
- Episode #1.5 (2011)
- Episode #1.4 (2011)
- Episode #1.3 (2011)
- Episode #1.2 (2011)
 2006 Political Target (TV Movie)
 2004 Ultimo 3 - L'infiltrato (TV Movie)
 2003 Ultima pallottola (TV Movie)
 2002 Francesco (TV Movie)
 2001 Il testimone (TV Movie)
 2001 Uno bianca (TV Movie)
 1999 Ultimo 2 - La sfida (TV Movie)
 1994 Cemetery Man
 1991 The Sect
 1989 The Church
 1987 StageFright (as Michael Soavi)
 1985 Dario Argento's World of Horror (Documentary)
 1985 The Valley (Video short)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commentary track for "Dellamorte Dellamore" Italian DVD (with Gianni Romoli)

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Italy]

Alternate Names:

Michael Saroyan | Michael Shaw | Michael Soavi | Michael Soft | Mike Soft | himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't like to repeat myself. I am always trying to do something new with each film.

Trivia:

Frequently casts Raoul Bova. See more »

Trademark:

Motorcycles

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed