No photo available. Represent Muriel Spark? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,409 this week

Muriel Spark (1918–2006)

Muriel Spark was born on February 1, 1918 in Edinburgh, Scotland as Muriel Sarah Camberg. She was a writer, known for The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969), The Driver's Seat (1974) and Masterpiece Classic (1971). She was married to Sidney Oswald Spark. She died on April 13, 2006 in Florence, Tuscany, Italy. See full bio »

The Evolution of Armie Hammer

From "Veronica Mars" to Rebecca take a look back at the career of Armie Hammer on and off the screen.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 274 people
created 09 Mar 2019
 
a list of 172 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Muriel Spark's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1974)
(1975)
Teletale Writer
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 1992 Screen Two (TV Series) (novel "Memento Mori" - 1 episode)
- Memento Mori (1992) ... (novel "Memento Mori")
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (original author - 1 episode)
- The Black Madonna (1980) ... (original author)
 1978 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (TV Series) (novel - 7 episodes)
- Mary MacGregor (1978) ... (novel)
- Dorothy and Juliet (1978) ... (novel)
- Rose (1978) ... (novel)
- Giulia (1978) ... (novel)
- Sandy and Jenny (1978) ... (novel)
 1977 Nasty Habits (novel "The Abbess of Crewe")
 1975 Masterpiece Classic (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Girls of Slender Means (1975) ... (novel)
 1975 The Girls of Slender Means (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1975) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1975) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1975) ... (novel)
 1975 Memento Mori (TV Movie) (novel)
 1974 The Driver's Seat (novel)
 1969 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (adapted from the novel by)
 1967 The Interview (TV Movie)
 1967 Acting in the Sixties (TV Series documentary) (novel "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" - 1 episode)
- Vanessa Redgrave (1967) ... (novel "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie")
 1966 Die Ballade von Peckham Rye (TV Movie) (novel)
 1965 Story Parade (TV Series) (novel "The Bachelors" - 1 episode)
- The Bachelors (1965) ... (novel "The Bachelors")
 1963 Teletale (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Black Madonna (1963) ... (short story)
 1962 Studio 4 (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Ballad of Peckham Rye (1962) ... (novel)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(autobiography) "Curriculum Vitae" (1992) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dame Muriel Spark
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[asked about her favorite portrayal of Jean Brodie] There's a different aspect in every one. Anna Massey and Vanessa Redgrave were really very good, and Zoe Caldwell in New York, they were all brilliant in their ways. But Geraldine McEwan really got the essence of it, probably because she had more time and space in it. She has more scope to express herself.

Trivia:

She was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1967 Queen's New Year Honours List and the DBE (Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1993 Queen's Birthday Honours List for her services to literature. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed