Chris Spencer (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,455 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Chris Spencer was born on January 2, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (1996), Postal (2007) and Real Husbands of Hollywood (2013). He has been married to Vanessa Rodriguez Spencer since June 24, 2006. They have two children. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Charmed
Battle of the Hexes (S8, Ep8)
Tue, Jan 26 8:00 AM PST on TNT (052)
Sin
Thu, Jan 28 5:07 AM PST on STZIB (623)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 
a list of 337 people
created 27 Jan 2018
 
a list of 143 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 97 people
created 02 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Spencer's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (49 credits)
 2020 The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2020 51st NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2019 2019 Soul Train Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2019 BET Awards 2019 (TV Special) (written by)
 2018 2018 Soul Train Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2018 Grown-ish (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Cashin' Out (2018) ... (written by)
  White Famous (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2017) (story by - 1 episode, 2017)
- Zero Fucks Given (2017) ... (creator)
- Scandal (2017) ... (creator)
- Make-Believe (2017) ... (creator)
- Duality (2017) ... (creator)
- Wolves (2017) ... (creator)
 2016 Winning Ugly (TV Movie)
 2016 Dads in Parks (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Hollywood Butts (2016)
- Playdates (2016)
- Bullying Stories (2016)
 2016 The 47th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special)
  Real Husbands of Hollywood (TV Series) (6 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (created by - 2 episodes, 2015) (developed by - 2 episodes, 2015) (written by - 2 episodes, 2013 - 2015)
- Kevin Davis Jr. (2015)
- Cabin Pressure (2015) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Suck My Trick (2015) ... (creator) / (creator) / (written by)
- Storm Showers (2013)
 2015 The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 BET Honors (TV Special) (writer)
 2014 The BET Honors (TV Special)
 2014 45th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special)
 2013 2013 Soul Train Awards (TV Special)
 2013 The BET Honors (TV Special)
 2013 The Chocolate Sundaes Comedy Show (TV Special documentary) (creator)
 2012 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (additional sketch - 1 episode)
- Jamie Foxx/Ne-Yo (2012) ... (additional sketch)
 2012 2012 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special) (writer)
 2012 BET Awards 2012 (TV Special)
 2012 The BET Honors (TV Special)
 2011 In the Flow with Affion Crockett (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- No Rush! (2011) ... (writer)
- Glee Auditions (2011) ... (writer)
- NBA Crock Out (2011) ... (writer)
- Two Kings of Pop (2011) ... (writer)
- Put the Kids to Bed (2011) ... (writer)
 2011 2011 Soul Train Awards (TV Special)
 2011 BET Awards 2011 (TV Special)
 2010 Chris Spencer's Minority Report (TV Special documentary)
 2010 Meet the Browns (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 2010 BET Hip Hop Awards (TV Special)
 2009 2009 Soul Train Awards (TV Special)
 2009 The Family Hour (Video)
 2009 BET Awards 2009 (TV Special)
 2008 BET's Comicview (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- ComicView: One Mic Stand (2008) ... (writer)
 2008 The Funny Spot (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... (writer)
 2006 Def Comedy Jam (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.11 (2006) ... (writer)
 2006 The Brandon T. Jackson Show (TV Special)
 2006 2 Live Stews (TV Series) (host segments - 1 episode)
- Week 1 (2006) ... (host segments)
 2006 Jamie Foxx's Laffapalooza (TV Special)
 2003-2006 Laffapalooza (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.2 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.1 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... (writer)
 2005 2005 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
 2005 Wild 'N Out (TV Series) (head writer - 10 episodes)
- T.I. and Eva Pigford (2005) ... (head writer)
- Kanye West (2005) ... (head writer)
- Ying Yang Twins (2005) ... (head writer)
- Christina Milian/Common (2005) ... (head writer)
- Orlando Jones (2005) ... (head writer)
 2002 Jamie Foxx: I Might Need Security (TV Special documentary) (head writer)
 2001 Get Up Stand Up Comedy (Video documentary)
 2001 2001 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
 1997 Vibe (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1997)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (54 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Circuit City (2002) See more »

Alternate Names:

Christopher Spencer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friend of Nick Cannon and Jamie Foxx. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed