Johanna Steiger was born on September 15, 1971 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany as Johanna Steiger-Antos. She is a director and actress, known for Ruth (1996), History of Czechoslovakia (2014) and Wonderful Times (2009). See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers: 'Godzilla vs. Kong' and More

Here are the best new trailers of the week, including Godzilla vs. Kong and the latest films from Zendaya, Tom Holland, and more.

Watch the trailers

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johanna Steiger's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ruth Director
(1996)
Wonderful Times Director
(2013)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2019-2020 Storm of Love (TV Series) (31 episodes)
- Neue Geschäftsführer (2020) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antos)
- Das Amulet (2020) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antos)
- Geistergeschichten (2020) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antos)
- Die Vision (2020) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antos)
- Das Wahrheitsserum (2020) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antos)
 2015 Vsechny moje lásky (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Láska z vejsky (2015) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Manzel na chvilku (2015) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Výlet (2015) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Moje první láska (2015) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Porod (2015) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
  History of Czechoslovakia (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2014) (second director - 19 episodes, 2014)
- Stvanice (2014) ... (second director - as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Sbohem a odpustte (2014) ... (second director - as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Eskamotér (2014) ... (second director - as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Svedci z onoho sveta (2014) ... (second director - as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Jízdenky do Paríze (2014) ... (second director - as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
 2013 Wonderful Times (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Neco koncí, jiné zacíná (2013) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Dobrý skutek (2013) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Tsunami (2013) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Cesta domu (2013) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
- Jarduv pád (2013) ... (as Johanna Steiger-Antosová)
 1998 Kdyz kocky nejsou doma... (Short)
 1996 Predehra (Short)
 1996 Ruth (Short)
 1995 Hotel Woodstock (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2005-2006 Ulice (TV Series)
Johanna Steinová
- Prohra Steinové (2006) ... Johanna Steinová
- Podpis smlouvy se Steinovou (2006) ... Johanna Steinová
- O co jde Rossbergovi? (2006) ... Johanna Steinová
- Lencin tajný ctitel (2006) ... Johanna Steinová
- Lídino zmizení (2006) ... Johanna Steinová
 2001 Ceský Robinson (TV Mini-Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
 2004 Giacomo Casanova (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2004 Die Frau des Architekten (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2002 Snipers Alley (Short) (first assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1996 Ruth (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2009 Taco und Kaninchen (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Nie mehr Schule (2009) ... (producer - as Johanna Steiger-Antos)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johanna Steiger A. | Johanna Steiger-Antos | Johanna Steiger-Antosová
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Ivan Steiger.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed