STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,025 this week

Björn Stein (I)


Björn Stein was born on November 17, 1970 in Annedal, Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden as Björn Leonard Stein. He is a writer and director, known for Midnight Sun (2016), Storm (2005) and 6 Souls (2010). See full bio »

Iconic Summer Movies to Watch Now

Revisit these iconic summer movies, from coming-of-age favorites, to whirlwind romances, to camp slashers.

Browse our picks

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Underworld Awakening
Tue, Aug 04 1:24 AM PDT on STZENB (650)
6 Souls
Tue, Aug 04 10:49 PM PDT on STARZ (622)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 19 Jun 2016
 
a list of 13 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 210 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 627 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Björn Stein's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Midnight Sun Writer
(2016)
Storm Director
(2005)
6 Souls Director
(2010)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
  Bron/Broen (TV Series) (idea - 38 episodes, 2011 - 2018) (storyline - 10 episodes, 2011)
- Episode #4.8 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.7 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.5 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... (idea)
 2016 Midnight Sun (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... (creator - as Stein)
 2013-2014 The Bridge (TV Series) (original series "Bron" created by - 26 episodes)
- Jubilex (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Quetzalcoatl (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Beholder (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Eidolon (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Rakshasa (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mårlind & Stein | Stein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed