Nicholas Stoller


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,220 this week
Trailer
0:59 | Trailer
Nicholas Stoller is an English-American screenwriter and director. He is known best for directing the 2008 comedy Forgetting Sarah Marshall, and writing/directing its 2010 spin-off/sequel, Get Him to the Greek. He also wrote The Muppets and directed the Seth Rogen comedy, Neighbors. He is a frequent creative partner of Jason Segel. See full bio »

Born:

Top 10 Moments From the 2020 Emmy Awards

From presenters in hazmat suits to record-breaking wins, our editors name the best moments and biggest surprises from the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Get Him to the Greek
Tue, Sep 22 1:58 PM PDT on MTV2 (153)
Get Him to the Greek
Tue, Sep 22 6:30 PM PDT on MTV2 (153)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 17 Feb 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Jun 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 19 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Stoller's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Muppets Producer
(2011)
Storks Producer
(2016)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  Our House (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (completed)
- Pilot ... (executive producer)
 2019 Super Simple Love Story (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2019 Friends from College (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- The Wedding (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Free Fall (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Old Habits (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Storage Unit (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Out All Night (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Smallfoot (executive producer)
 2015-2017 The Carmichael Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 32 episodes)
- Three Year Anniversary (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Gold Diggers (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Low Expectations (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Maxine's Sister (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Evelyn and Vernon (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Pigeon Toady's Guide to Your New Baby (Video short) (producer)
 2016 Storks (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2015-2016 The Grinder (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Full Circle (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Divergence (2016) ... (executive producer)
- For the People (2016) ... (executive producer)
- A System on Trial (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Genesis (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted (executive producer)
 2012 Entry Level (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2012 The Five-Year Engagement (producer)
 2011 The Muppets (executive producer)
 2010 Get Him to the Greek (producer)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Nick Stoller

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born on exactly the same date as Rachel Blanchard of "Clueless" fame. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed