I.F. Stone (1907–1989)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 238,879 this week
Trailer
2:38 | Trailer
Isidor Feinstein Stone, the progressive investigative journalist who was a successor to such socialist muckrakers as Jack London and George Seldes (and a precursor to such modern newspaper crusaders as Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein), was born Isidor Feinstein on December 24, 1907 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to ethnic Russian Jewish parents, ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 11 people
created 14 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of I.F. Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Huey Long Self
(1985)
Day at Night Self - Guest
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1985 Huey Long (Documentary)
Self
 1980 In Search of Identity (Documentary)
Self
 1974 Day at Night (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- I.F. Stone (1974) ... Self - Guest
 1970 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.235 (1970) ... Self
 1969 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Self - Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2016 All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone (Documentary)
Self - Investigative journalist
 2015 The Legacy of I.F. Stone (Video documentary short)
Self
 1989 ABC World News Tonight with David Muir (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 June 1989 (1989) ... Self
 1974 Hearts and Minds (Documentary)
Self
 1973 I.F. Stone's Weekly (Documentary)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of scientist/mathematician and science/foreign policy researcher and advocate, Jeremy J. Stone. See more »

Nickname:

Izzy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed