STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,048 this week

Stefanos Stratigos (II) (1923–2006)


Stefanos Stratigos was one of the most famous and beloved actors of Greek theater and cinema. Due to his aspect, he was often cast in roles of "tough" and "ruthless" men, although, according to the critics, his acting skills foretold that he could support more interesting roles on the big screen. He was born in 1923 in Athens and came from a ... See full bio »

Born:

in Athens, Greece

Died:

(age 83) in Athens, Greece

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 05 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stefanos Stratigos's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1957)
Fire and Blood Thanasis
(1961)
Etairia thavmaton Undercover policeman
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (101 credits)
 1992 Anatolikos anemos (TV Series)
General
 1987 Hamenoi sto Manhattan (Video)
 1987 O protathlitis (Video)
Coach
 1986 O hartopaiktis (Video)
 1985 Mia mera noritera (Video)
 1982 To kokkino treno
Major
 1982 I koursa tou thanatou (TV Series)
 1981 Mana (TV Series)
Thodoros
 1978 Fakelos 38 (TV Series)
 1977 Efthymes istories (TV Series)
Karate Teacher / Mr. Alexiou (1977)
 1976 Leshi mystiriou (TV Series) (1976)
 1975 Megalo tileoptiko theama (TV Series)
 1973 Oi polemistai tis eirinis
Corporal Stylianoudis
 1973 Poios einai o enohos (TV Series)
 1973 To the Last Man
Nikitas
 1972 Till the Last Moment
Konstadinos Mavroleon
 1972 The Souliotes
Capetan Giolekas
 1971 Proud Eagles
 1971 Papaflessas
Ibrahim Pasha of Egypt
 1971 I proti grammi (TV Series)
Cpl. Stylianoudis
 1970 Eagle of the Enslaved
Sifis
 1970 O lipotaktis
Giannis
 1970 O teleftaios ton komitatzidon
Anton Paico
 1970 The Battle of Crete
Captain Andreadis
 1970 The Traitor Must Die
Hartmann
 1969 I Loved a Traitor
Dimitris
 1969 I sfragida tou Theou
Stavros Mazis
 1969 St. Nektarios
 1969 NO
Greek Major
 1968 Cloudy Horizons
Gerasimos
 1968 I'll Turn My Heart to Stone
Stefanos
 1968 Ta psihoula tou kosmou
Thomas Lyberis
 1967 Aspasia's Dollars
Cab driver
 1967 Haidari, ora 3.30 - Apodrasate
Major Stefanou
 1967 O prodotis
 1967 Our Shattered Dreams
Sotos Sakkas
 1967 Wrongful Curse
Kostas Fragopoulos
 1966 Katigoro tin koinonia
Kostas Giamakis
 1966 O katatregmenos
Linos
 1966 The Fallen Woman
Petros
 1966 To mystiko mias miteras
Tzimis
 1966 The Hot Month of August
Vasilis
 1965 Apokliroi tis koinonias
Zafiris
 1965 Prodomeni
Manos
 1965 The Bitter Beloved
Mitsos
 1964 Einai megalos o kaimos
Vasilis
 1964 Kathe limani kai kaimos
Mihalis Zarmanis
 1964 Kidnapping
Foivos Staveris
 1963 Ta paliopaida
 1963 The Scum
Mihalis
 1962 Etairia thavmaton
Undercover policeman
 1962 The Wise Guy
Antonis Papapoulakis
 1961 Fire and Blood
Thanasis
 1959 Krystallo
Kitsos Mavromitsos
 1959 Astero
Thanos
 1959 Murder in Kolonaki
Johnny Pavlidis
 1958 Zero Five
 1957 Trouble for Fathers
Spyros Hatziloukas
 1957 Maria Pentagiotissa
Thanasis
 1957 The Auntie from Chicago
Nikos Kadris
 1957 Horse and Carriage
Nikos
 1956 Tumbling Down
Kornilios
 1956 The Girl from Corfu
Angelos
 1956 A Girl in Black
Panagos
 1955 For Two Little Grapes
Panagis
 1955 The Sapling
Giagos Haritos
 1954 The Magic City
Smuggler
 1953 Santa Chikita
Babis Fagris
 1953 In Front of God
Andreas
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stefanos Stratilos

Spouse:

Gely Mavropoulou  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Aleka Stratigou, Rena Stratigou, and Stella Stratigou.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed