John Sturges (1910–1992)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,712 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
John Sturges was an American film director, mostly remembered for his outstanding Western films. In 1992, Sturges was awarded a Golden Boot Award for his lifelong contribution to the Western genre. Sturges was born in the village of Oak Park, Illinois, within the Chicago metropolitan area. By 1930, the village had a population of 64,000 people. ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Eagle Has Landed
Wed, Mar 03 3:49 AM PST on THMAX (534)
Hour of the Gun
Fri, Mar 05 6:00 PM PST on OUTD (408)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 24 Feb 2020
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Jun 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Aug 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sturges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Great Escape Director
(1963)
(1960)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Capt John Sturges

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the original director of Wild Is the Wind (1957), but on March 15, 1957--only a week before shooting was scheduled to begin--he withdrew from the film due to illness, according to contemporary news items. George Cukor took over direction and stated years later in a interview that Sturges left the project to replace Fred Zinnemann on The Old Man and the Sea (1958), but a Cukor biography ... See more »

Trademark:

Predominantly male ensemble casts.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed