STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,402 this week

Isao Takahata (1935–2018)


Isao Takahata was born on October 29, 1935 in Ise, Japan. He was a director and writer, known for The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013), Grave of the Fireflies (1988) and Only Yesterday (1991). He died on April 5, 2018 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Tokyo, Japan

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Jan 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 08 Sep 2020
 
list image
a list of 46 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isao Takahata's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1988)
Only Yesterday Director
(1991)
Pom Poko Director
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 2003 Winter Days (Short)
 1994 Pom Poko
 1987 The Story of Yanagawa's Canals (Documentary)
  Jarinko Chie (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1981 - 1982) (chief director - 60 episodes, 1981 - 1983)
- Saishûkai to wa iu mono no... (1983) ... (chief director)
- Ôen danchô ga yattekita (1983) ... (chief director)
- Tetsu no atama wa Kachikachi-yama (1983) ... (chief director)
- Puropôzu sareta Yoshie-han! (1983) ... (chief director)
- Aa! Seiki no ragubî kessen!! (1983) ... (chief director)
 1981 Chie the Brat
  Anne of Green Gables (TV Series) (1 episode, 1979) (series director - 49 episodes, 1979)
- God's in Heaven, All Is Well on Earth (1979) ... (series director)
- The Bend in the Road (1979) ... (series director)
- Matthew's Farewell (1979) ... (series director)
- The Reaper Whose Name Is Death (1979) ... (series director)
- Matthew's Love (1979) ... (series director)
 1978 Future Boy Conan (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sarupêjisen (1978)
- Rao hakase (1978)
 1974 Heidi a scuola (directed by)
 1974 Heidi: A Girl of the Alps (TV Series) (52 episodes)
- Mata au hi made (1974)
- Kurara ga aruita (1974)
- Tatte goran (1974)
- Chiisana kibô (1974)
 1974 Heidi in the Mountains (directed by)
 1973 Isamu the Wilderness Boy (TV Series)
 1972 Panda! Go Panda! (Short)
 1971-1972 Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) (second director - 15 episodes)
- The Great Gold Showdown! (1972) ... (second director)
- The First Move Wins Computer Operation! (1972) ... (second director)
- Rescue the Tomboy! (1972) ... (second director)
- Catch the Phony Lupin! (1972) ... (second director)
- Which of the Third Generation Will Win! (1972) ... (second director)
 1971-1972 Apache Basseball Army (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Picchâ Abashiri (1972)
 1971 Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Oshimagari (1971)
 1969 Môretsu atarô (TV Series)
 1963-1965 Ken the Wolf Boy (TV Series) (series director - 86 episodes)
- Wanpaku senpuu (1965) ... (series director)
- Chitei no joou (1965) ... (series director)
- Samui kuni kara kita ookami (1965) ... (series director)
- Kurokuma zoku to no taiketsu (1964) ... (series director)
- Utagawareta ookami tachi (1964) ... (series director)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tetsu Takemoto

Parents:

Takahata, Asajiro
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

While his friend/partner Hayao Miyazaki mostly worked on pure fantasies, Takahata in contrast mostly worked on realistic dramas which often featured surreal expressionism-based mood pieces. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently has the protagonist riding on a train. See more »

Nickname:

Paku-san

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed