Rob Thomas (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 551 this week
Interview
3:32 | Interview
Rob Thomas was born on August 15, 1965 in Sunnyside, Washington, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Veronica Mars (2004), Veronica Mars (2014) and iZombie (2015). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Veronica Mars
Fri, Sep 20 1:20 PM PDT on HBOC (523)
Veronica Mars
Fri, Sep 20 9:35 PM PDT on HBOC (523)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 images
created 13 Feb 2016
 
a list of 9 people
created 09 May 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 16 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Thomas's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Veronica Mars Writer
(2004-2019)
Veronica Mars Writer
(2014)
iZombie Writer
(2015-2019)
Party Down Writer
(2009-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2019 The Lost Boys (TV Movie)
  iZombie (TV Series) (developed by - 71 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (story by - 2 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- All's Well That Ends Well (2019) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- Bye, Zombies (2019) ... (creator)
- Killer Queen (2019) ... (creator)
- Night and the Zombie City (2019) ... (creator)
- The Fresh Princess (2019) ... (creator)
  Veronica Mars (TV Series) (creator - 64 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (written by - 9 episodes, 2004 - 2019) (created by - 8 episodes, 2019) (story - 4 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (story by - 1 episode, 2004)
- Years, Continents, Bloodshed (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Gods of War (2019) ... (creator)
- Entering a World of Pain (2019) ... (creator)
- Losing Streak (2019) ... (creator)
- Heads You Lose (2019) ... (creator)
 2014 Play It Again, Dick (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (written by)
 2014 Veronica Mars (characters) / (screenplay) / (story)
  90210 (TV Series) (developer - 91 episodes, 2008 - 2013) (written by - 1 episode, 2008)
- We All Fall Down (2013) ... (creator)
- Scandal Royale (2013) ... (creator)
- You Can't Win 'em All (2013) ... (creator)
- The Empire State Strikes Back (2013) ... (creator)
 2011 Little in Common (TV Movie) (creator)
  Party Down (TV Series) (creator - 11 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (created by - 9 episodes, 2009) (story - 4 episodes, 2010) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2010) (story by - 2 episodes, 2009) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2009) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Constance Carmell Wedding (2010) ... (creator)
- Cole Landry's Draft Day Party (2010) ... (creator) / (story) / (teleplay)
- Joel Munt's Big Deal Party (2010) ... (creator)
- Party Down Company Picnic (2010) ... (creator)
- Not on Your Wife Opening Night (2010) ... (creator)
  Cupid (TV Series) (creator - 7 episodes, 2009) (written by - 2 episodes, 2009)
- My Fair Masseuse (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Left of the Dial (2009) ... (creator)
- Shipping Out (2009) ... (creator)
- The Tommy Brown Affair (2009) ... (creator)
- The Great Right Hope (2009) ... (creator)
 2008 Good Behavior (TV Movie) (creator)
  Big Shots (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007) (written by - 1 episode, 2007)
- The Better Man (2008) ... (writer)
- Car Trouble (2007) ... (teleplay)
- Greatest Amerimart Hero (2007) ... (written by)
 2007 Veronica in the FBI (Video short) (written by)
 2001 The Education of Max Bickford (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Hearts and Minds (2001) ... (written by)
  Cupid (TV Series) (creator - 14 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (written by - 6 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1998)
- Botched Makeover (1999) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Children's Hour (1999) ... (creator)
- Bachelorette Party (1999) ... (creator)
- Grand Delusions (1999) ... (creator)
- A Great Personality (1999) ... (creator) / (written by)
 1999 Snoops (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Bedfellas (1999) ... (written by - as Everett Owens)
 1999 Drive Me Crazy (screenplay)
 1999 Fortune Cookie (writer)
 1998 Dawson's Creek (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Road Trip (1998) ... (written by)
- Kiss (1998) ... (written by)
 1996 Space Ghost Coast to Coast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Explode (1996) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has also written several young adult novels with a flair for comedy and realistic characters.

Official Sites:

Slave Rats

Alternate Names:

Pamela Eells O'Connell | Everett Owens
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Referring to the UPN's treatment of Veronica Mars (2004)]: "I think they're really good. The network loves us and treats us so well. They don't try to fix our show, and so often if you're not doing numbers, the network tries to fix it for you. And they have told us, 'You guys are doing the show we want. It's our job to get people to watch it.'"

Trivia:

Daughter, Greta Mae Thomas, born March 24, 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed