No photo available. Represent Ingerid Vardund? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 356,786 this week

Ingerid Vardund (1927–2006)

Ingerid Vardund was born on April 24, 1927 in Oslo, Norway. She was an actress, known for Lina's Wedding (1973), Lady Inger of Ostrat (1975) and Høyfeber (1965). She was married to Røsting, Øivind, Heflin, William and Carsten Byhring. She died on December 25, 2006 in Oslo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Oslo, Norway

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ingerid Vardund's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1973)
Lady Inger of Ostrat Inger Gyldenløve
(1975)
Høyfeber Myra Arundel
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1995 Shut Up and Listen!
Ellen
 1994-1995 I de beste familier (TV Series)
Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.21 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.20 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.19 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.18 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.17 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
 1993 Mot i brøstet (TV Series)
Lilly
- Mødrevisitten (1993) ... Lilly
 1987 Feldmann saken
Rakel Feldmann
 1979-1980 Hjemme hos oss (TV Series)
Liv
- Musical, mas og maling (1980) ... Liv
- En spesiell dag (1980) ... Liv
- Fetteren fra Chicago (1980) ... Liv
- Fisk på hjernen (1980) ... Liv
- Husbukken (1979) ... Liv
 1975 Lady Inger of Ostrat
Inger Gyldenløve
 1973 Lina's Wedding
Lina
 1971 Samfunnets støtter (TV Movie)
Lona Hessel
 1968 Den røde pimpernell (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Marguerite
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... Lady Marguerite
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... Lady Marguerite
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... Lady Marguerite
 1966 Falne engler (TV Movie)
Julia Sterroll
 1965 Høyfeber (TV Movie)
Myra Arundel
 1964 Nydelige nelliker
Nelly
 1963 Elskere
Ludvina
 1961 Sønner av Norge
Dentist
 1961 For lukte dører (TV Movie)
Estelle
 1960 Struggle for Eagle Peak
Vera Ruud, journalist
 1959 5 loddrett
Anita Daae, Cabaret Singer
 1959 Hete septemberdager
Turi
 1955 Hjem går vi ikke
Verkstedeierens veninne
 1954 Heksenetter
Vera Ranlow
 1953 Ingen mans kvinna
Mimmi
 1949 Vi flyger på Rio (Norwegian version)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jenny in "Tolvskillingsoperaen" (The Threepenny Opera) by Bertolt Brecht at Nationaltheatret, Norway (1973) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ingrid Vardun
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Employed at Norway's National Theatre (Nationaltheatret) from 1958 to 1993. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed