STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,177 this week

Peter von Bagh (1943–2014)


Peter von Bagh was born on August 29, 1943 in Helsinki, Finland as Kari Peter Conrad von Bagh. He was a director and writer, known for The Count (1971), Viimeinen kesä (1992) and 1939 (1993). He died on September 17, 2014 in Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Finland

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 25 Feb 2018
 
a list of 68 people
created 25 Sep 2018
 
a list of 173 people
created 20 Apr 2018
 
a list of 126 people
created 25 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter von Bagh's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Count Director
(1971)
Viimeinen kesä Director
(1992)
1939 Director
(1993)
Juha Juhan isä
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 2017 Lauluja utopiasta (Documentary)
 2014 Sosialismi (Documentary)
 2010-2011 Ohjaaja matkalla ihmiseksi - Mikko Niskasen tarina (TV Mini-Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Osa 3 (2011)
- Osa 2 (2010)
- Osa 1 (2010)
 2010 Sodankylä Forever (TV Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Valon draama (2010)
- Ikuinen aika (2010)
 2008-2009 Tähtien tarina (TV Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Tarmo Manni (2009)
- Leif Wager (2009)
- Hannu Leminen (2008)
- Ville Salminen (2008)
 2008 Helsinki, Forever (Documentary)
 2006 Edvin Laine (TV Movie documentary)
 2005 Kansalainen Puupää (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Sininen sana (TV Series documentary)
 2000 Kahdeksan luodin kaiku (Documentary)
 1999 Irma Seikkula - Kulta-ajan tähti (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 Victor Erice & Unelma valosta (Documentary short)
 1996 Erään oopperan synty (Documentary)
 1994 Mies varjossa (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 1993 Fennadan tarina (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1993 1939 (Documentary)
 1992 Kohtaaminen (TV Movie documentary)
 1992 Viimeinen kesä (Documentary)
 1991 SF-tarina (TV Mini-Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Katkennut sävel (1991)
 1989 Station (Documentary short)
 1988 Jukeboxin ikivihreät (Documentary short)
 1988 Olavi Virta (Video documentary)
 1988 Henkilökohtainen ongelma (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Ajan draama (Documentary short)
 1985 Suomi Pop (TV Series documentary)
 1984 Lähikuvassa Metro-tytöt (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Hassisen kone (TV Movie)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Martti Syrjä & Eppu Normaali (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Pelle Miljoona (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Tuomari Nurmio (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa Rauli Badding Somerjoki (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Dave 'Isokynä' Lindholm (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Juice Leskinen (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Lähikuvassa Remu Aaltonen (TV Movie)
 1983 A Day at Karl Marx's Grave (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Väliasemalla Veikko Lavi (TV Movie documentary)
 1981 Tauno Palo (TV Movie documentary)
 1980 Tapsa (TV Movie documentary)
 1980 Vuosi 1952 (Documentary)
 1979 Tankavaaran Travolta (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Fragments of the Life of Reino Helismaa (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 Sinitaivas (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 Paavo Nurmi - The Man and His Times (TV Movie documentary)
 1972 Olavi Virta (TV Movie documentary)
 1971 The Count
 1970 Liikemiehen muotokuva (Documentary short)
 1969 Joulukuu (Documentary short)
 1968 Vanhan valtaus (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (50 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Books and articles about films See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter v. Bagh

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 2004 See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed