No photo available. Represent Michael Wager? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,180 this week

Michael Wager (1925–2011)

Michael Wager was born on April 29, 1925 in New York City, New York, USA as Emanuel Solomon Weisgal. He was an actor, known for Exodus (1960), King of Kings (1961) and Hill 24 Doesn't Answer (1955). He was married to Susan Blanchard and Mary-Jo Van Ingen. He died on December 26, 2011 in Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Connecticut, USA

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Exodus
Wed, Apr 21 3:24 AM PDT on ACMAX (533)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 241 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 
a list of 384 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Wager's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Exodus David Ben Ami
(1960)
King of Kings Thomas
(1961)
Hill 24 Doesn't Answer Allan Goodman
(1955)
Jane Austen in Manhattan George Midash
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1985 Another World (TV Series)
Mr. Hennessy
- Episode #1.5271 (1985) ... Mr. Hennessy
 1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1688 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1687 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1686 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1678 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1676 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
 1980 Jane Austen in Manhattan
George Midash
 1980 Paul's Case (TV Movie)
 1976 The Adams Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)
Albert Gallatin
- Chapter VII: John Quincy Adams, Diplomat (1976) ... Albert Gallatin
 1961 King of Kings
Thomas
 1960 Exodus
David Ben Ami
 1959 Deadline (TV Series)
Frank
- The Two Ounce Trap (1959) ... Frank
 1959 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Slave
- Medea (1959) ... Slave
 1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Robert Garth
- Presumption of Innocence (1958) ... Robert Garth
 1955 Hill 24 Doesn't Answer
Allan Goodman
 1955 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Harry
- Six O'Clock Call (1955) ... Harry
 1952 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Barton
- The Man They Acquitted (1952) ... Barton
 1952 Celanese Theatre (TV Series)
Sam Kaplan
- Street Scene (1952) ... Sam Kaplan
 1951 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Jason Burrage (teenager)
- Dark Fleece (1951) ... Jason Burrage (teenager)
 1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Ronald Ellison
- Sweet Sorrow (1951) ... Ronald Ellison
 1950 Detective's Wife (TV Series)
- Our First Murder (1950)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He has portrayed the "Speaker" in Leonard Bernstein's Deutsche Grammophon recording of Bernstein's "Kaddish" Symphony, with the composer conducting the Israel Philharmonic. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Between 1974 and 1981, he appeared in 32 episodes of the "CBS Radio Mystery Theater." See more »

Nickname:

Mendy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed