John David Washington


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 168 this week
John David Washington was born on July 28, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for BlacKkKlansman (2018), Tenet (2020) and Malcolm & Marie (2021). See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

BlacKkKlansman
Sat, Jun 19 1:00 PM PDT on FX (043)
Devil in a Blue Dress
Tue, Jun 22 10:30 AM PDT on SHO2 (552)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 23 images
updated 4 days ago
 
a list of 34 images
updated 2 days ago
 
a list of 47 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 28 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 14 images
updated 4 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 34 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John David Washington's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

BlacKkKlansman Ron Stallworth
(2018)
Tenet Protagonist
(2020)
Malcolm & Marie Malcolm
(2021)
The Book of Eli Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2021 Beckett (completed)
Beckett
 2021 Malcolm & Marie
Malcolm
 2020 Tenet
Protagonist
 2015-2019 Ballers (TV Series)
Ricky Jerret
- Players Only (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Who Wants a Lollipop (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Edutainment (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Crumbs (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Municipal (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
 2018 The Old Man & the Gun
Lt. Kelly
 2018 BlacKkKlansman
Ron Stallworth
 2018/II Monster
Richard 'Bobo' Evans
 2018 Monsters and Men
Dennis
 2017 Love Beats Rhymes
Mahlik
 2017 Seven Bucks Digital Studios (TV Series short)
Ricky Jerret
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
Boy with Toy Rifle (uncredited)
 1992 Malcolm X
Student in Harlem Classroom
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

This is a privilege, what we get to do. To be able to tell stories. It's a luxury. So I have a business-like approach to it, the same way I had with football. See more »

Trivia:

He was a Letterman level athlete in football, basketball and track in high school. See more »

Nickname:

JD

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed