STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,579 this week

Kitty Wells (I) (1919–2012)


Kitty Wells was born on August 30, 1919 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA as Muriel Ellen Deason. She was married to Johnny Wright. She died on July 16, 2012 in Madison, Tennessee. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Madison, Tennessee, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 16 Jul 2017
 
list image
a list of 2134 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 2645 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kitty Wells's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Blues Brothers Soundtrack
(1980)
Mississippi Burning Soundtrack
(1988)
Crazy Heart Soundtrack
(2009)
Men of Honor Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2018 Pose (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Giving and Receiving (2018) ... (performer: "Jingle Bells")
 2017 Pottersville (performer: "Silent Night")
 2017 The Glass Castle (performer: "I Can't Stop Loving You")
 2017 American Folk (performer: "Jambalaya (On The Bayou)")
 2016 The Aliens (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... (performer: "The Things I Might Have Been")
 2016 31 (performer: "We Buried Her Beneath The Willows")
 2014 The Heart of Country: How Nashville Became Music City USA (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 2010 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Kitty Wells (2010) ... (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 2010 Country's Greatest Stars Live: Vol. 1 (Video) (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 2009 Crazy Heart (performer: "Searching (for Someone Like You)" (1955), "Searching (For Someone Like You)")
 2008 Wicked Lake (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honkey Tonk Angels")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Queens (Video) (performer: "Makin' Believe")
 2007 Neal Cassady (performer: "Christmas Ain't Like Christmas Anymore")
 2006 Biography (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Mavericks: Honky Tonk Angels - The Women (2006) ... (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 2005 The Devil's Rejects (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 2004 Silent Voyeur (performer: "Release Me" (1954))
 2002 Sunshine State (performer: "Makin' Believe" (1954))
 2000 Men of Honor (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1996 Bastard Out of Carolina (performer: "Searching For Someone Like You")
 1993 Needful Things (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1990 Northern Exposure (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Brains, Know-How and Native Intelligence (1990) ... (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1988 Mississippi Burning (performer: "Making Believe")
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1985 Desert Hearts (performer: "Amigos Guitar", "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels") / (writer: "Amigos Guitar")
 1980 The Blues Brothers (performer: "Your Cheatin' Heart")
 1980 Coal Miner's Daughter (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1978 50 Years of Country Music (TV Movie) (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1977 September 30, 1955 (performer: "Makin' Believe")
 1974 8th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Special) (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- History of Country Music: Part 2 (1971) ... (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Makes Honky Tonk Angels")
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "A woman half my age")
 1963 Flaming Creatures (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1958 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.13 (1958) ... (performer: "Making Believe", "I Saw the Light")
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Country Music Hall of Fame" (USP)

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kitty Wells Show
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her 3rd child at age 22, a son John Robert Wright (aka John Wright) on March 30, 1942. Child's father is her now late husband, Johnnie Wright. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Country Music

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed